Bug 166969 - Everything seems to work, but there is no sound.
Summary: Everything seems to work, but there is no sound.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 166153
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-utils (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-08-29 06:45 UTC by Maarten van Leunen
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-08-29 10:11:42 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Maarten van Leunen 2005-08-29 06:45:28 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050716 Firefox/1.0.6

Description of problem:
- Toshiba Libretto L5 - labtop/notebook
- Crusoe chip
- Sound Ali5451

Sound is loaded as a module, and everything seems to work fine, but I do not hear any sound. Not even after maxing out all volumes.

---
Workaround: run 'alsamixer' and 'unmute' the 'External Amplifier'. This seems to occurr mostly with labtops.

Proper solution: make sure it is 'unmuted' standard when installing alsamixer/alsa-lib/etc.

---

There's a similar bug report here:http://qa.mandriva.com/show_bug.cgi?id=16582


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
alsa-lib-1.0.9rf-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install fedora core 4 (on a notebook)
2. play sound


Actual Results:  sound should be heard


Expected Results:  nothing is heard


Additional info:

In case you use "gnome-volume-control" instead of alsamixer, the 'External Amplifier' is not shown. You have to explicitly indicate among "Preferences" that you wish to see it.

Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2005-08-29 10:11:42 UTC
Thanks for your report.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 166153 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.