Bug 172508 - Clock runs too fast
Summary: Clock runs too fast
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-11-05 17:34 UTC by Göran Uddeborg
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-11-16 02:58:27 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Göran Uddeborg 2005-11-05 17:34:03 UTC
Description of problem:
The clock is running too fast.  How much faster depends on the load of the
machine.  When it is more or less idle, it can keep within a few percent.  When
the load rises (and also means network traffic rises if that might matter), it
goes as much as 30% or more too fast.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.13-1.1532_FC4

How reproducible:
Always, though load dependent

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Automatic

Additional info:
This problem looks similar to some other reports, like bug 163347 and bug
152170.  But it is not the same.  I've never seen my clock go twice as fast as
it should, and it does vary a lot with load.  Also, those bugs seem to concern
ATI motherboards only.

My hardware is an Athlon 64 X2 CPU on an Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe motherboard.  It
has an Nvidia nForce 4 chipset.

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 19:36:07 UTC
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.


Comment 2 Göran Uddeborg 2005-11-15 21:02:41 UTC
It took me a little while (I hit bug 173020) but now I've been running the
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4smp kernel for a couple of days, and so far ntp has not had any
problems to keep the clock right.  This problem seems to be solved.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.