Bug 172896 - kernel panic docking laptop into dock with PS/2 keyboard/mouse attached
kernel panic docking laptop into dock with PS/2 keyboard/mouse attached
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-11-10 16:51 EST by Myk Melez
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:22 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-07 21:00:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Myk Melez 2005-11-10 16:51:16 EST
If I start my IBM ThinkPad T42 laptop undocked and then dock it into a dock that
has a PS/2 mouse and keyboard attached, it often kernel panics with messages like:

kernel panic - not syncing:arch/i386/kernel/semaphore.c:64:spin_is_locked on
uninitialized spinlock f0e359bc. (Not tainted)

The problem doesn't happen when I don't have a mouse and keyboard plugged into
the dock, nor does it seem to occur if I start up the machine docked and then
undock and redock it.  It happens on both the current (2.6.13-1.1532_FC4) and
previous (2.6.13-1.1526_FC4) kernels.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 00:11:52 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Myk Melez 2006-02-07 21:00:58 EST
I haven't been able to reproduce with the latest kernel, so resolving this bug
"worksforme."  I'll reopen if I experience the problem again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.