Bug 1731688 - dynafed depends on files/directories from non-standard locations
Summary: dynafed depends on files/directories from non-standard locations
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dynafed
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andrea
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1731683
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-07-21 11:10 UTC by Igor Gnatenko
Modified: 2019-07-23 15:28 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-07-23 15:28:58 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Igor Gnatenko 2019-07-21 11:10:53 UTC
Hello,

Fedora Packaging Guidelines allow dependencies only on files/directories from /usr/bin, /usr/sbin and /etc directories[0].
Your package depends on files/directories outside of those. See below for more information about package/dependencies.

---
dynafed-dmlite-frontend-1.5.0-1.fc31.x86_64:
  - /usr/lib64/httpd/modules/mod_lcgdm_dav.so
---

Please correct those or provide reason why is it correct.
It is very important to not download huge filelists.xml just because few packages in distribution depend on non-standard paths.

Thanks for cooperation!


[0] https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/packaging-guidelines/#_file_and_directory_dependencies


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.