Bug 1731702 - sng depends on files/directories from non-standard locations
Summary: sng depends on files/directories from non-standard locations
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sng
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1731683
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-07-21 11:11 UTC by Igor Raits
Modified: 2020-11-03 16:45 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Igor Raits 2019-07-21 11:11:19 UTC
Hello,

Fedora Packaging Guidelines allow dependencies only on files/directories from /usr/bin, /usr/sbin and /etc directories[0].
Your package depends on files/directories outside of those. See below for more information about package/dependencies.

---
sng-1.1.0-8.fc30.x86_64:
  - /usr/share/X11/rgb.txt
sng-1.1.0-8.fc30.src:
  - /usr/share/X11/rgb.txt
---

Please correct those or provide reason why is it correct.
It is very important to not download huge filelists.xml just because few packages in distribution depend on non-standard paths.

Thanks for cooperation!


[0] https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/packaging-guidelines/#_file_and_directory_dependencies

Comment 1 Ben Cotton 2019-08-13 16:48:59 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 31 development cycle.
Changing version to '31'.

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 15:20:59 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.