Bug 174093 - Problems with desktop graphics on X
Problems with desktop graphics on X
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
http://helsinki.la/IMG_4734.JPG
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC5Blocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-11-24 08:59 EST by Henri Ala-Peijari
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-05 11:04:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Photo of screen activity (345.04 KB, image/jpeg)
2005-11-24 09:01 EST, Henri Ala-Peijari
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Henri Ala-Peijari 2005-11-24 08:59:51 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc3 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
Problems [strange colours and garbled icons etc.] as shown on the photograph when using a Silicon Integrated Systems 86C326 videocard.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Login from graphical login screen [displays fine]
2.Graphics and colours are not as they should be when loading the window manager
3.Desktop shows strange colours and garbled icons
  

Actual Results:  Garbled graphics and colours

Expected Results:  Normal graphics and colours

Additional info:

Asus A7N8X-X motherboard, Sis [Silicon Integrated Systems 86C326]videocard, DDR400 512memory, AMD Duron 1,8Ghz processor, Western Digital 200gig hard drive, Nec CD/DVD rom.
Comment 1 Henri Ala-Peijari 2005-11-24 09:01:40 EST
Created attachment 121454 [details]
Photo of screen activity
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2005-11-24 12:03:10 EST
Please file a bug report in X.Org bugzilla, at http://bugs.freedesktop.org in
the "xorg" component.  In your bug report, indicate that you are using the
X11R7 RC2 release (6.99.99.902), and attach your X server log and config file.
Since X11R7 is in freeze right now, be sure to flag your bug report as
blocking bug 1690, the release blocker bug.

Once you've filed your report to X.Org, please paste the URL here and
Red Hat will track the upstream bug report, and review any fixes that
become available for consideration in future builds for Fedora.

Thanks in advance.



Setting status to "NEEDINFO_REPORTER", and awaiting upstream
bug URL for tracking.

Comment 3 Henri Ala-Peijari 2005-11-24 14:09:25 EST
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=5152
Comment 4 n0dalus 2005-11-26 05:14:41 EST
This might be related to bug 174101. Is your xorg.conf set to use the vesa driver?
Comment 5 Henri Ala-Peijari 2005-11-26 05:27:38 EST
I'm not sure, I think it's the SIS [detected as Silicon Integrated Systems
86C326]videocard driver. If you're further interested, this page
http://helsinki.la/fc5t1bugs.html contains the conf file and log file. I have it
working ok now with "thousands of colours" instead of "millions of colours" (see
comments at https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=5152 )
Comment 6 Pawel Salek 2005-12-22 09:08:36 EST
It looks like the infamous SiS bandwith problems, does it not? Is it an
Athlon/Sempron machine? I have one with such problems. It seems however that
they got only worse at this depth - but 16bpp seems to work bit better now.
Comment 7 Pawel Salek 2005-12-22 09:12:50 EST
I have noticed only now the reporter's hardware was Duron. See
http://www.winischhofer.at/linuxsispart1.shtml for the description of the
bandwith problems of SiS760 with shared memory, section 3.
Comment 8 Mike A. Harris 2006-01-31 10:10:18 EST
Thanks for the upstream bug URL:

    https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=5152

It has been marked as a duplicate of
<https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=3944>, which I've just reviewed.
It seems that this bug has been fixed in the X server CVS, and is a server bug,
rather than an sis driver bug.

As there is a patch in the bug which claims to fix this, I've added this bug
to our FC5 tracker, so we can add the patch to our builds, if a new release
of the X server doesn't come out soon.

Thanks for the info.
Comment 9 Mike A. Harris 2006-02-05 11:04:08 EST
Fixed in xorg-x11-server-1.0.1-1.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.