Bug 174726 - touchpad stops working (lost sync)
touchpad stops working (lost sync)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-01 13:59 EST by Felix Schwarz
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:23 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:32:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Felix Schwarz 2005-12-01 13:59:26 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; de-DE; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
I'm using a HP Omnibook 6100 (P3 900 MHz) with a Synaptics touchpad. I'm experiencing regular touchpad freezes. After that the mouse pointer will not move any more - keyboard is still working. If I connect an additional external mouse connected by USB I can move the mouse pointer but the touchpad is "dead". The only way I found to get the touchpad working again is restarting.

/var/log/messages tell me:
Dec  1 19:17:37 fslaptop kernel: psmouse.c: TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Dec  1 19:17:47 fslaptop last message repeated 1085 times


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
Unfortunately the problem is not 100% reproducible. Most times (90%) I will be required to reboot at least once a work day. Sometimes the touchpad freezes even at startup.

Actual Results:  Mouse pointer does not move any more. Messages in syslog.

Expected Results:  Touchpad should just work.

Additional info:

This issue is present since the first version of FC4 (didn't used the laptop with Linux before). I'm running the latest kernel version:
Linux workstation.schwarz.local 2.6.14-1.1644_FC4 #1 Sun Nov 27 03:25:11 EST 2005 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 00:56:30 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Felix Schwarz 2006-02-05 06:57:37 EST
Still happens with 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4.
Comment 3 Felix Schwarz 2006-04-02 01:53:55 EST
With the latest FC 5 kernel this still happens although the touchpad does not
stop working forever but only for some time (10 seconds) and after that it is
working again.
Comment 4 renke 2006-04-10 05:13:28 EDT
In FC5 x86_64 I see the same problem described by Felix.
Comment 5 Felix Schwarz 2006-08-14 12:00:41 EDT
After a reinstall of FC5 (tried FC6T2) and updating to the newest versions, the
touchpad does not work at all anymore (it worked with in FC5 without updates,
don't know if the lost sync bug was present).

grep -i synaptics /var/log/messages:
Aug 14 17:09:40 localhost kernel: synaptics reset failed
Aug 14 17:09:40 localhost kernel: synaptics reset failed
(...)
Aug 14 17:09:40 localhost kernel: synaptics reset failed
Aug 14 17:09:40 localhost kernel: Synaptics Touchpad, model: 1, fw: 5.8, id:
0x9b48b1, caps: 0x88479b/0x0
Aug 14 17:09:40 localhost kernel: serio: Synaptics pass-through port at
isa0060/serio1/input0

Maybe this is a new bug, but I decided to report the issue here. 
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 15:07:12 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 7 Felix Schwarz 2006-10-25 18:31:24 EDT
Still happens with the latest FC5 kernel.
Comment 8 Felix Schwarz 2006-10-27 14:52:15 EDT
Still happens with FC6 2.6.18-2798.fc6.
Comment 9 Paul Johnson 2006-11-21 22:19:02 EST
I have had this problem happen twice in the last month.  This is a Dell D820
Latitude laptop.  Here is what the errors look like: 

# grep psmouse messages*
messages:Nov 21 20:53:01 pols125 kernel: psmouse.c: GlidePoint at
isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 3

messages.2:Nov  5 19:39:45 pols125 kernel: psmouse.c: GlidePoint at
isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 3


This is an ALPS touchpad that is running as a synaptic device that in xorg.conf
has the following settings:

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Synaptics"
        Driver      "synaptics"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "Protocol" "auto-dev"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
        Option      "LeftEdge" "120"
        Option      "RightEdge" "930"
        Option      "TopEdge" "120"
        Option      "BottomEdge" "650"
        Option      "FingerLow" "14"
        Option      "FingerHigh" "15"
        Option      "MaxTapMove" "110"
        Option      "VertScrollDelta" "20"
        Option      "HorizScrollDelta" "20"
        Option      "MinSpeed" "0.7"
        Option      "MaxSpeed" "1.4"
EndSection

At start time, messages shows:

Nov 21 08:28:03 pols125 kernel: input: PS/2 Mouse as /class/input/input1
Nov 21 08:28:03 pols125 kernel: input: AlpsPS/2 ALPS GlidePoint as
/class/input/input2
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:04:50 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:32:34 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.