Bug 175169 - External USB 2.0 drive not detected.
External USB 2.0 drive not detected.
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-07 03:04 EST by Nathan Fiedler
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-04 17:28:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of dmesg (17.68 KB, text/plain)
2005-12-08 01:27 EST, Nathan Fiedler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nathan Fiedler 2005-12-07 03:04:20 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #140936 +++

Description of problem:
External USB 2.0 hard drive does not get mounted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Seagate external USB 2.0 drive


How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug it in
2. No entry in the location "/media/---"
  
Actual results:
USB 2.0 drive not mounted.

Expected results:
Should see the drive mounted and an entry in /media/---/.

Additional info:

I have to enter the command 'modprobe -r ehci-hcd' and then sleep for 10 seconds
in order to access the drive. I have this set up as an init script so that the
drive will be mounted during bootup.

-- Additional comment from nfiedler@bluemarsh.com on 2005-08-28 20:36 EST --
I have a Seagate external USB hard drive (model #ST650211USB) and FC4 with the
latest updates never sees the drive and mounts it, even though I have the
following line in /etc/fstab:

/dev/sde1 /media/USB_HD vfat defaults 0 0

I had been working around the problem by unplugging the drive and plugging it
back in, then invoking "mount -a". Thankfully, I found this bug report and tried
"modprobe -r ehci-hcd" and that allowed me to then use "mount -a" to mount the
drive, without having to unplug/plug it -- a big improvement.

I would be happy to provide more information for this report, just let me know
what you need.

P.S. Could someone please update the version to fc4, and the severity can
probably be moved to 'low' since there is a simple work-around.
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2005-12-07 03:20:09 EST
I need a dmesg captured. PLEASE DO NOT DROP IN THE COMMENTS BOX,
but attach to the bug instead.
Comment 2 Nathan Fiedler 2005-12-08 01:27:43 EST
Created attachment 122022 [details]
Output of dmesg

This output should include any pertinent error messages, as well as the
messages output during the successful detection and mounting of the drive.
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2005-12-08 13:53:38 EST
As far as kernel is concerned, there is no evidence of any problem. All this
modprobing serves to muddy the water.

If userland does nothing, the sd_mod is loaded ON APPLICATION OPEN (not when a
device is plugged in). This is when partitions are recognized.

However, the FC4 is an udev-based system. In such a system, /dev/sdaX do not
exist until udev recognizes a new SCSI device and creates them. Before that
happens, mount fails because /dev/sdaX is missing.

So, please quit reloading ehch-hcd, it's nonsensual. After a normal reboot,
do "ls -l /dev/sd*" to make sure the nodes aren't created, and also make
sure that udev is running.

Harald, would you mind taking this from here?
Comment 4 Harald Hoyer 2005-12-12 06:59:43 EST
Hmm, maybe a reload of the partition table is needed... s.th. like:
# sfdisk -R /dev/sde
until the kernel recognizes the drive's partitions.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 01:10:02 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 6 Nathan Fiedler 2006-02-04 17:28:33 EST
Problem has gone away with the latest kernel.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.