Bug 1760254 - Night light broke with 3.34.1
Summary: Night light broke with 3.34.1
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 31
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jonas Ådahl
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: AcceptedFreezeException
: 1760543 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F31FinalFreezeException
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-10-10 09:09 UTC by Jonas Ådahl
Modified: 2019-10-14 15:10 UTC (History)
15 users (show)

Fixed In Version: mutter-3.34.1-3.fc31
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-10-14 15:10:51 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/mutter/issues/851 None None None 2019-10-10 09:09:35 UTC
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/mutter/merge_requests/840 None None None 2019-10-10 09:09:35 UTC

Description Jonas Ådahl 2019-10-10 09:09:35 UTC
The night light feature broke with 3.34.1 due to another bug fix. Fixed with https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/mutter/merge_requests/840.

Comment 1 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2019-10-10 09:11:04 UTC
Proposed as a Freeze Exception for 31-final by Fedora user jadahl using the blocker tracking app because:

 Night light is a feature built into the standard GNOME experience. Currently with mutter-3.34.1 this is now broken, meaning night light mode never taking effect.

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2019-10-10 15:33:49 UTC
+1 FE, as it'll affect the Workstation live so can't be fully fixed with an update.

Comment 3 Kamil Páral 2019-10-10 17:06:21 UTC
+1 FE, we still seem to have time

Comment 4 Kevin Fenzi 2019-10-10 17:41:50 UTC
+1 FE

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2019-10-10 17:46:56 UTC
+1 FE

Comment 6 František Zatloukal 2019-10-10 17:49:50 UTC
+1 FE

Comment 7 Mohan Boddu 2019-10-10 17:50:09 UTC
+1 FE

Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2019-10-10 18:05:38 UTC
That's +6, marking accepted.

Comment 9 Geoffrey Marr 2019-10-10 18:48:51 UTC
FWIW +1 FE

Comment 10 Geoffrey Marr 2019-10-10 19:06:46 UTC
*** Bug 1760543 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Sami Sh 2019-10-12 16:10:59 UTC
having the same problem.

Comment 12 Fedora Update System 2019-10-12 16:31:32 UTC
FEDORA-2019-af6c89afe8 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 31. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-af6c89afe8

Comment 13 Fedora Update System 2019-10-13 00:56:49 UTC
gnome-shell-3.34.1-2.fc31, mutter-3.34.1-2.fc31 has been pushed to the Fedora 31 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-af6c89afe8

Comment 14 Fedora Update System 2019-10-13 16:23:37 UTC
FEDORA-2019-af6c89afe8 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 31. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-af6c89afe8

Comment 15 František Zatloukal 2019-10-13 17:01:35 UTC
Confirmed fix in gnome-shell-3.34.1-2.fc31 and mutter-3.34.1-3.fc31 .

Comment 16 Fedora Update System 2019-10-13 18:35:34 UTC
gnome-shell-3.34.1-2.fc31, mutter-3.34.1-3.fc31 has been pushed to the Fedora 31 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-af6c89afe8

Comment 17 Fedora Update System 2019-10-14 15:10:51 UTC
gnome-shell-3.34.1-2.fc31, mutter-3.34.1-3.fc31 has been pushed to the Fedora 31 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.