Bug 176198 - pass-thru PS/2 mouse port (eg IBM Model M13) stops working
pass-thru PS/2 mouse port (eg IBM Model M13) stops working
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-19 21:11 EST by Bo-Yin Yang
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:23 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-05-05 08:49:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bo-Yin Yang 2005-12-19 21:11:19 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
I had been using kernel-smp-2.6.13-1.1532_FC4 
that is, the kernel version is 2.6.13-1.1532_FC4smp
My IBM trackpoint keyboards with pass-through PS/2 
ports (a Model M13 and a Trackpoint IV) both worked
just fine.  I upgraded to the newer package of 
kernel-smp-2.6.14-1.1653_FC4 and the mouse now
fails to work.  I went back to old kernel and the
keyboard and mouse works again.

The machine is a dual Opteron 242 with 2GB of RAM on
a Tyan Tiger K8W (S2875 / AGP AMD 8xxx chipset).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-smp-2.6.14-1.1653_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot using new kernel
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  logitech trackman marble FX attached to the pass-through port of
model M13 or trackpoint IV keyboard stops working.  If I use a
PS/2 KVM switch, the pass-though mouse stops working when it was
previously working on the other computer once I perform my usual
switchover keypresses.  When I detach the linux computer it gets
back to working again.

Expected Results:  it should just work like it always did.

Additional info:

error occurs without the KVM switch too.
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2005-12-19 21:23:08 EST
Please save the output of dmesg for both kernels (with "dmesg > /tmp/d.out")
and attach both d.out to the bug. Please do not drop in the comments box!
Use the "attach file" link! Thanks!
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 01:00:43 EST
This is a mass-update to all currently open kernel bugs.

A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.15-1.1830_FC4)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO_REPORTER state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

Thank you.
Comment 3 John Thacker 2006-05-05 08:49:45 EDT
Closing per previous comment.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.