Bug 1780587 - Poor use of skeletons on dashboard page
Summary: Poor use of skeletons on dashboard page
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Management Console
Version: 4.3.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
: 4.3.0
Assignee: Samuel Padgett
QA Contact: Yadan Pei
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1780676 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1775765 1780676
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-12-06 13:39 UTC by Samuel Padgett
Modified: 2020-01-23 11:18 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1775765
Environment:
Version: 4.3.0-0.ci-2019-11-20-134433 Cluster ID: 3658b6cb-ba73-485e-9e00-33a44c46f7d8 Browser: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.15; rv:70.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/70.0
Last Closed: 2020-01-23 11:17:47 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift console pull 3706 'None' 'open' '[release-4.3] Bug 1780587: Addition of skeleton components for dashboard views' 2019-12-06 13:40:10 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2020:0062 None None None 2020-01-23 11:18:08 UTC

Description Samuel Padgett 2019-12-06 13:39:52 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1775765 +++

There's a mix of skeleton styles and loading icons on the Home -> Dashboard page. The skeletons styles don't reflect what the actual content looks like.

Comment 1 Samuel Padgett 2019-12-06 15:48:44 UTC
*** Bug 1780676 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Yadan Pei 2019-12-09 09:36:46 UTC
Visit Home -> Dashboard page and monitoring the progress when it is loading. (We can use Slow 3G in Network if it's loading too quickly)

skeleton styles are used in Cluster Utilization charts, Cluster Inventory, Details, Status, Activity

Verified on 4.3.0-0.nightly-2019-12-08-215349

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2020-01-23 11:17:47 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:0062


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.