Bug 18293 - Set up doesn't work!
Summary: Set up doesn't work!
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 18019
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-10-04 04:48 UTC by Ashwin Sridhar
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-10-06 20:42:24 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ashwin Sridhar 2000-10-04 04:48:22 UTC
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda.real", line 438, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1030, in 
run
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/textw/packages_text.py", 
line 33, in __call__
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 539, in 
getCompsList
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/harddrive.py", line 43, 
in readComps
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 459, in 
__init__
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 428, in 
readCompsFile
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 101, in 
__getitem__
KeyError: indexhtml

Local variables in innermost frame:
self: <comps.HeaderList instance at 828b900>
item: indexhtml

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iharddrive
HardDriveInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'fstype'
p6
S'vfat'
p7
sS'isMounted'
p8
I1
sS'fnames'
p9
(dp10

<failed>

Comment 1 Bernhard Rosenkraenzer 2000-10-04 08:45:03 UTC
Assigning to anaconda...

Since this doesn't occur here, please add some details on what you're doing (is
this an update (from which version?) or a new install (which class?)?
Which hardware are you using?

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2000-10-06 20:42:19 UTC
This is most certainly because of a corrupt install tree which was downloaded to
hard drive.

Try downloading again, be sure to use the 'binary' ftp option.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 18019 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.