Bug 183049 - MegaRaid Cerc ATA100 disks not recongnized on boot
MegaRaid Cerc ATA100 disks not recongnized on boot
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-02-25 14:15 EST by Tim E.
Modified: 2008-01-19 23:37 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-01-19 23:37:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tim E. 2006-02-25 14:15:11 EST
Description of problem:
The system is a Dell 600SC with a Megaraid CERC ATA100 controller. The disk
config is 4x80Gig Raid 5 array.

When Booting from the FC5 RC3 disks, the Megaraid-Mbox module is automatically
loaded as if it sees the controller. However the system does not recongize any
disks. I added the older MegaRaid driver as well as the MegaRaid-mm driver but
the disks were not seen.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Load/Install FC5 RC3

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Load RC3 Disk, Megaraid_mbox loaded automatically
2. Disks are not found
Actual results:
Disks not found

Expected results:
Disks Found

Additional info:
This relates to a previous bug 
As of FC4 with the original kernel this controller not longer is recongnized. I
have downloaded the new 2.6.15 source and reviewed the supported controller
codes. I did not (or at least did not see) this controller mentioned anymore but
was told it still should be supported. Please let me know if
1) it still should work
2) it is no longer supported
Any system details can be seen from the previous bug report.
Comment 1 cradford 2006-03-01 10:36:54 EST
Confirmed identical problem with PERC/CERC 4Channel IDE ATA Controller on DELL 
Poweredge 1400SC
Comment 2 cradford 2006-03-01 11:08:06 EST
Not sure if this is useful to anyone but.....
megaraid module distributed with kernel 2.6.12-1.1447_FC4 functions correctly.
megaraid module distributed with kernel 2.6.12-1.1456_FC4 (and after) fails.
Comment 3 Tim E. 2006-03-04 06:58:40 EST
Question to craford:
1 - thanks for the posts!
2 - When they changed the kernel code was it around the same time they
introduced the megaraid_mbox driver new code. I found this link (even though
people have said legacy support for this card is still in the Kernel:
Dave Jones did say the driver should work. Ive tried linux noprobe and added all
the megaraid drivers at install time and still get nothing.
Comment 4 Tim E. 2006-03-04 07:00:50 EST
PS: Sorry for the misspelled name Cradford
Comment 5 David Lawrence 2006-04-18 16:14:03 EDT
NEEDINFO_ENG has been deprecated in favor of NEEDINFO or ASSIGNED. Changing
status to ASSIGNED for ENG review.
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 16:30:40 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 7 Jon Stanley 2008-01-19 23:37:59 EST
(this is a mass-close to kernel bugs in NEEDINFO state)

As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

If you believe that this bug was closed in error, please feel free to reopen
this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.