Bug 186765 - Trash not working anymore
Summary: Trash not working anymore
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 186816 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-03-26 08:55 UTC by Helge Stahlmann
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:28 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-11 04:57:26 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Helge Stahlmann 2006-03-26 08:55:10 UTC
Description of problem:

The trash icon and menu state keeps unchanged (icon: empty/menu: empty trash
menu entry deactivated) while deleted files are moved to ~/.Trash.

Surprisingly, everything works fine while deleting files from my USB hard drive
(icon+context menu).

cat .gnome/gnome-vfs/.trash_entry_cache shows:

/media/EXT_BACKUP1 /media/EXT_BACKUP1/.Trash-hstahlm
/media/EXT_BACKUP2 /media/EXT_BACKUP2/.Trash-hstahlm
/ -

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Gnome 2.14.0

How reproducible:
n/a

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-15 21:52:42 UTC
are you still seeing this?

Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-15 21:54:30 UTC
*** Bug 186816 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-03-11 04:57:26 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.