Bug 191166 - HP iPAQ H5550 USB connection does not work
HP iPAQ H5550 USB connection does not work
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-05-09 09:31 EDT by Petr Tuma
Modified: 2008-05-06 11:53 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:53:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Petr Tuma 2006-05-09 09:31:17 EDT
Description of problem:

The recent kernel versions (I have noted this first on 2.6.16-1.2096_FC4, with
2.6.16-1.2069_FC4 being the last version to work), my HP iPAQ H5550 USB
connection (which is normally used with USBNET to set up a network between the
desktop and the handheld) stopped working.

Upon connecting the device, dmesg says:

usb 1-1: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 6
usb 1-1: device descriptor read/all, error 16
usb 1-1: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 7
usb 1-1: device descriptor read/all, error 16
usb 1-1: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 8
usb 1-1: device descriptor read/all, error 16
usb 1-1: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 9
usb 1-1: device descriptor read/all, error 16

Looking into older logs when things used to work, the messages were:

usb 1-1: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 2
ohci1394: fw-host0: OHCI-1394 1.0 (PCI): IRQ=[19]  MMIO=[ff3ff000-ff3ff7ff]  Max
Packet=[2048]
usb0: register 'cdc_subset' at usb-0000:00:1f.2-1, Linux Device, 02:b0:eb:71:56:5d
usbcore: registered new driver cdc_subset

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel 2.6.16-1.2108_FC4 and kernel 2.6.16-1.2096_FC4

How reproducible:

Always.

Steps to Reproduce:

Just connect the device.
Comment 1 Petr Tuma 2006-05-11 09:56:27 EDT
Oops. I've double-checked and it looks like the last kernel not to have this
problem was 2.6.15-1.1833_FC4 and not 2.6.16-1.2069_FC4 as was stated above.
Comment 2 Petr Tuma 2006-08-25 06:00:55 EDT
Checked with rawhide kernel 2.6.17-1.2564.fc6 and the problem still persists.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2006-09-16 22:08:53 EDT
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.
Comment 4 Petr Tuma 2006-09-17 07:28:49 EDT
As pointed out in my comment #2, this has already been retested with FC5 and
rawhide kernel from FC6, the bug still persists.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 14:15:29 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 6 Petr Tuma 2006-10-16 16:02:22 EDT
Retested with 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5. The problem is still present.
Comment 7 Petr Tuma 2006-10-30 09:45:37 EST
Retested with 2.6.18-1.2798.fc6. Still the same.
Comment 8 Paul Wouters 2006-11-13 23:48:55 EST
I can confirm this. It seems to be caused by the diabling of the USB Gadgets and
USB Gadgets Ethernet module g_ether, used by usbnet. Therefor, no usb0 network
devices are available for usb networking. I am currently recompiling
2.6.18-1.2798.fc6xen to test if enabling these resolves my issue (which i
believe is the same as this issue)
Comment 9 Petr Tuma 2006-11-20 10:01:17 EST
This is unlikely to be caused by disabling the gadgets module. The device is not
even listed in lsusb, which means that the initial device connection failes and
the process does not get to the higher level modules at all.

BTW confirmed in 2.6.18-1.2849.fc6.
Comment 10 Paul Wouters 2006-11-20 13:03:57 EST
I can confirm that. The usb0 only appears when the device is there. My bad. So
ignore my comment above - it is wrong.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:50:46 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:53:20 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.