Bug 1915400 - gcc-11.0-12 crashes during FF build
Summary: gcc-11.0-12 crashes during FF build
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gcc
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jakub Jelinek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1915437 1915781 1915803 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: ARMTracker F34FTBFS PYTHON3.10
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-01-12 15:30 UTC by Martin Stransky
Modified: 2021-01-14 12:55 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version: gcc-11.0.0-0.13.fc34
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-01-14 08:50:45 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNU Compiler Collection 98597 0 P1 ASSIGNED [11 Regression] ICE in print_mem_ref since r11-6508-gabb1b6058c09a7c0 2021-01-12 16:48:13 UTC

Description Martin Stransky 2021-01-12 15:30:05 UTC
Description of problem:

Gcc-11.0-12 seems to crash while Gcc-11.0-11 is working:

In file included from Unified_cpp_js_src_debugger0.cpp:29:
/builddir/build/BUILD/firefox-84.0.2/js/src/debugger/Environment.cpp: In member function 'bool js::DebuggerEnvironment::CallData::typeGetter()':
/builddir/build/BUILD/firefox-84.0.2/js/src/debugger/Environment.cpp:193:24: warning: 's' may be used uninitialized in this function [-Wmaybe-uninitialized]
  193 |   JSAtom* str = Atomize(cx, s, strlen(s), PinAtom);
      |                 ~~~~~~~^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
'
*** WARNING *** there are active plugins, do not report this as a bug unless you can reproduce it without enabling any plugins.
Event                            | Plugins
PLUGIN_FINISH_UNIT               | annobin: Generate final annotations
PLUGIN_START_UNIT                | annobin: Generate global annotations
PLUGIN_ALL_PASSES_START          | annobin: Generate per-function annotations
PLUGIN_ALL_PASSES_END            | annobin: Register per-function end symbols
during GIMPLE pass: uninit
In file included from Unified_cpp_js_src_debugger0.cpp:11:
In member function 'bool js::Debugger::CallData::findAllGlobals()':
Segmentation fault
 5889 | bool Debugger::CallData::findAllGlobals() {
      |      ^~~~~~~~
0x15ff5c9 diagnostic_impl(rich_location*, diagnostic_metadata const*, int, char const*, __va_list_tag (*) [1], diagnostic_t)
	???:0
0xfc93b7 internal_error(char const*, ...)
	???:0
0x937254 crash_signal(int)
	???:0
0x71efe9 print_mem_ref(c_pretty_printer*, tree_node*)
	???:0
0x658dec dump_expr(cxx_pretty_printer*, tree_node*, int) [clone .constprop.0] [clone .cold]
	???:0
0x658ac2 expr_to_string(tree_node*)
	???:0
0x6585c2 cp_printer(pretty_printer*, text_info*, char const*, int, bool, bool, bool, bool*, char const**) [clone .cold]
	???:0
0x1601da0 pp_format(pretty_printer*, text_info*)
	???:0
0x1401e43 diagnostic_report_diagnostic(diagnostic_context*, diagnostic_info*)
	???:0
0x14022cc warning_at(unsigned int, int, char const*, ...)
	???:0
0x12bf475 warn_uninit(opt_code, tree_node*, tree_node*, tree_node*, char const*, void*, unsigned int)
	???:0
0x9ec123 (anonymous namespace)::pass_late_warn_uninitialized::execute(function*) [clone .cold]
	???:0
Please submit a full bug report,
with preprocessed source if appropriate.
Please include the complete backtrace with any bug report.
See <http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla> for instructions.
Preprocessed source stored into /tmp/ccjf0j70.out file, please attach this to your bugreport.
make[1]: *** [/builddir/build/BUILD/firefox-84.0.2/config/rules.mk:676: Unified_cpp_js_src_debugger0.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/builddir/build/BUILD/firefox-84.0.2/objdir/js/src/debugger'
make: *** [/builddir/build/BUILD/firefox-84.0.2/config/recurse.mk:72: js/src/debugger/target-objects] Error 2
make: Leaving directory '/builddir/build/BUILD/firefox-84.0.2/objdir'
error: Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.5PEJXC (%build)


Build:
https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=59514186

Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2021-01-12 15:31:17 UTC
Please let me know if you need any extra info.

Comment 2 Jakub Jelinek 2021-01-12 15:32:11 UTC
Martin, that is likely your code, and the r11-6532 fix is in -0.12 already, so it must be something else.

Comment 3 Jakub Jelinek 2021-01-12 15:34:04 UTC
I mean Martin Sebor, not Martin Stransky, sorry for not being clear.

Comment 4 Martin Sebor 2021-01-12 16:48:16 UTC
The upstream bug is https://gcc.gnu.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=98597.

Comment 5 Jeff Law 2021-01-13 18:47:18 UTC
*** Bug 1915781 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Jeff Law 2021-01-13 18:49:53 UTC
*** Bug 1915437 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Jakub Jelinek 2021-01-14 08:50:45 UTC
The ICE should be fixed in gcc-11.0.0-0.13.fc34.

Comment 8 Kaleb KEITHLEY 2021-01-14 12:55:50 UTC
*** Bug 1915803 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.