Bug 197210 - gtk-qt-engine: Bluecurve icon theme yields broken toolbar icons (red x's)
gtk-qt-engine: Bluecurve icon theme yields broken toolbar icons (red x's)
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk-qt-engine (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-06-29 05:27 EDT by Mary Ellen Foster
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:03:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
/root/.gtkrc-2.0 (273 bytes, text/plain)
2006-06-29 05:27 EDT, Mary Ellen Foster
no flags Details
system-config-network with /root/.gtkrc-2.0 enabled (28.04 KB, image/png)
2006-06-29 05:28 EDT, Mary Ellen Foster
no flags Details
system-config-network with /root/.gtkrc-2.0 disabled (36.29 KB, image/png)
2006-06-29 05:28 EDT, Mary Ellen Foster
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mary Ellen Foster 2006-06-29 05:27:00 EDT
Description of problem:
In order to get root-launched GTK apps (e.g., system-config-*) to use the same
fonts as ones launched by a regular user, I ran kcontrol as root and enabled
gtk-qt-engine. This caused two visible problems:
- Many icons are now missing in system-config-* (see attached screenshots)
- rhgb uses a light-grey background instead of the intended blue

If I move /root/.gtkrc-2.0 out of the way, both of these problems go away, but
of course the fonts in gtk apps are back to their unwanted defaults again. I'll
attach /root/.gtkrc-2.0 to this mail, but it seems fairly default.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure gtk-qt-engine as root
Actual results:
- Icons are gone in system-config-*
- rhgb uses grey background

Expected results:
- Proper icons
- blue background
Comment 1 Mary Ellen Foster 2006-06-29 05:27:00 EDT
Created attachment 131733 [details]
Comment 2 Mary Ellen Foster 2006-06-29 05:28:13 EDT
Created attachment 131734 [details]
system-config-network with /root/.gtkrc-2.0 enabled
Comment 3 Mary Ellen Foster 2006-06-29 05:28:52 EDT
Created attachment 131735 [details]
system-config-network with /root/.gtkrc-2.0 disabled

Icons correct; default fonts
Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2006-06-29 09:27:07 EDT
Looks like a dup of bug #163110

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 163110 ***
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2006-06-29 15:29:15 EDT
Reopening, I'm convinced this ins't necessarily the same as the (generally)
ooo-specific issues outlined in bug #163110.
Comment 6 Rex Dieter 2006-06-30 09:39:47 EDT
I've been able to duplicate the problem, but only when using BlueCurve icon
theme.  When/if I change to crystalsvg, things (seem to) work ok.
Comment 7 Rex Dieter 2006-07-07 09:36:04 EDT
Can you confirm for which icon themes you see the problem?  In particular, can
you make any non-Bluecurve theme exhibit the bad behavior?
Comment 8 Rex Dieter 2006-07-21 09:47:06 EDT
Another report confirms my suspicion that Bluecurve doesn't (fully?) follow the
fdo icon spec (see bug #195221#c14), so it's less than likely we'll see any fix
for this on the gtk-qt-engine side of things.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:11:25 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:03:52 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.