Bug 198075 - gnome-mount has quit unexpectedly
gnome-mount has quit unexpectedly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-mount (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
: 198074 198076 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-09 03:07 EDT by Roy Hernandez
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:46 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:05:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Roy Hernandez 2006-07-09 03:07:49 EDT
Description of problem:

When inserting a DVD disc into my SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SM-308B drive, I receive the 
following error message:
The Application "gnome-mount" has quit unexpectly.

I realize that this error message is an auto mount error message, but the 
bigger problem is that it's not mounting any DVD disc. If I insert a CD-Rom 
disc- it mounts without any problems.

Background:
Operating System: Fedora Core 5
RAM: 1GB
HD: 120GB
P4: 2.5Ghz

I recently replaced my old CD-ROM drive with a CD/DVD-ROM drive and for some 
reason, my system will not mount any DVD disc.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Everytime I insert a DVD movie disc into the drive the error occurs when gnome-
mount attempts to mount the drive.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. insert a DVD movie Disc
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

gnome-mount error message

Expected results:
Mount DVD drive

Additional info:

Below is my fstab:
[root@localhost dev]# cat /etc/fstab
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0

The drive works without any problems on my WIndows XP workstation and I am able 
to boot from the FC5 Rescue DVD disc.

Is there something I need to modify in the gnome environment?

Any assistance with this issue is greatly appreciated.
Comment 1 Miloslav Trmač 2006-07-10 11:40:38 EDT
*** Bug 198076 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Miloslav Trmač 2006-07-10 11:41:09 EDT
*** Bug 198074 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:15:24 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:05:24 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.