Bug 198145 - unable to erase cdrw
Summary: unable to erase cdrw
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: k3b
Version: 5
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Harald Hoyer
QA Contact:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
: 198146 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-07-10 10:38 UTC by LarryT
Modified: 2008-05-07 08:45 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 16:05:41 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description LarryT 2006-07-10 10:38:11 UTC
Description of problem:
when trying to burn iso on cdrw that is not empty, k3b ask about erasing the cd.
But one gets an error message after few minutes, because the cd is mounted, and
k3b cant umount it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): doesnt seem to be

How reproducible:
burning iso on cdrw not empty

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
to workaround this, the easier way is to launch a terminal and run "gnome-umount
-d /dev/hdX (where X is the number of the cdrom device). Then k3b can erase the cd !

Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2006-07-10 10:44:52 UTC
*** Bug 198146 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Rahul Sundaram 2006-07-10 10:47:52 UTC
Note that this report is against FC5 while the subsequent one is against FC6
Test 1. 

Comment 3 Stefan Geuns 2006-07-13 14:14:51 UTC
Happens here too on FC6 test 1.

Comment 4 Harald Hoyer 2006-09-29 12:47:50 UTC
*** Bug 198146 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Marc Wiriadisastra 2006-11-03 09:14:28 UTC
Happens on Fedora Core 6 main as well.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:15:45 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 16:05:39 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.