Bug 200183 - Crash in rt18139
Crash in rt18139
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John W. Linville
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-07-25 19:05 EDT by Chris Brand
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-11-03 14:03:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Brand 2006-07-25 19:05:54 EDT
Description of problem:
The machine crashed.
Here's my transcript of what was on the screen :
CPU : 0
EIP: 0060 [<ef83ac02>] Not tainted VLI
EFLAGS: 00010046 (2.6.17-1-FC5 #1)
EIP is at rt18139_poll+0x40b/0x49a [8139too]
eax: c07ade00 ebx: eca0f0c0 ecx: eca0f000 edx: ef82003c
esi: 00000001 edi: 000005ee ebp: ef820037 esp: c075bf5c
ds: 007b es: 007b ss: 0068
Process gzip (pid: 11115, thread_info=c075b000 task=dda14550)
Stack: 000005ee 00000001 ef820037 c075bf7c eca0f0c0 ef82003c eca0f000 c07ade00
       c0769420 d1859000 0001e000 00000001 3b9aca00 c075bfd8 eca0f000 eca0f2c0
       ef820000 00000040 00000001 f4145284 ec1b0000 ef820000 000005ee eca0f000
Call Trace:
<c05ad8e4> net_rx_action+0x7d/0x151 <c0420703> __do_softirq+0x35/0x7f
<c040508a> do_softirq+0x38/0x42
<c0405047> do_IRQ+0x75/0x80 <c04036f2> common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20
Code: <lots of bytes that I'm going to omit, but can provide if you really need
EP: [<ef83ac02>] rt18139_poll+0x40b/0x49a [8139too] SS:ESP 0068:c075bf5c
<0> Kernel panic - not syncing: Fatal exception in interrupt

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
I've only seen it once, as far as I know.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. no idea
Actual results:
Machine died.

Expected results:
Machine stayed alive.

Additional info:
Pete Zaitcev suggested that I report a separate bug for this, as it seems to be
unrelated to bug 199163, where I originally reported it.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-07-25 23:53:37 EDT
2.6.17-1-FC5 isn't a kernel shipped by Fedora.  What is this based on ?
Comment 2 Chris Brand 2006-07-26 12:42:42 EDT
That's be a transcription error. In my notebook it says "2.6.17-1.2157-FC5". Sorry.

To verify :
This machine runs the cron job to auto-update using yum.
The crash happened on 17 July after I went home for the day.
/var/log/yum.log shows that it updated to kernel 2.6.17-1.2157-FC5 on 16 July,
with no further kernel updates since then.
/var/log/messages* shows that it rebooted 17 July when I got to work.
Hence it would indeed have been running 2.6.17-1.2157-FC5.
Comment 3 John W. Linville 2006-08-08 10:17:51 EDT
There is a deadlock fix in the 8139too driver in FC5.netdev.7 which isn't in 
the stock 2.6.17-1.2157_FC5 kernels:


Please give those kernels a try and post the results here...thanks!
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 15:10:15 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 5 John W. Linville 2006-11-03 14:03:10 EST
Closed due to lack of response.  Please reopen when the requested information 
becomes available...thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.