Bug 203244 - mkinitrd loads usb-storage when usb-storage is in /etc/modprobe.conf, causing boot failure
mkinitrd loads usb-storage when usb-storage is in /etc/modprobe.conf, causing...
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mkinitrd (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-08-19 14:44 EDT by Hans de Goede
Modified: 2008-05-06 01:15 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 01:15:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hans de Goede 2006-08-19 14:44:14 EDT
As already described in bug 203241, A friend of mine (chabotc@xs4all.nl) has
been having problems booting his Dell XPS with the factory default raid setup
(which he doesnot want to change because he doesn't want to remove all his data)
ever since the dmraid alignment checks (bug 186842) were added to the kernel.

Since many people are suffering from the same problem and this gives Linux /
Fedora a bad name, I decided last week to go and try to fix this.

So I've borrowed his PC and now after 8 full hours of debugging I've found _the_
problem as reported in bug 203242. However there is another/related problem also
causing bootfailure on dmraid setups.

For some reason (anaconda?) his /etc/modprobe.conf contained:
alias scsi_hostadapter usb-storage
alias scsi_hostadapter1 nv_sata

Causing the usb-storage module to be loaded by mkinitrd before nv_sata making
his disks higher "numbered" then /dev/sda and /dev/sdb causing the boot to fail.

Currently I've fixed this for him by removing the usb-storage aliases from
/etc/modprobe.conf, but I believe it would be a good idea to add code to
mkinitrd to filter out any usb-storage aliases form the scsi_hostadapters listed
in /etc/modprobe.conf, so that others with a possible similar (corrupt?)
/etc/modprobe.conf can have a booting system too.

Let me know if you want a patch for this.

p.s.

Although I seriously believe that mkinitrd should filter out the mentioned
usb-storage lines, I believe that the offending lines should never have been in
/etc/modprobe.conf too (usb is hotplug and thus usb-storage should be loaded by
udev, so there is no need for those aliases), please let me know against which
component I should file a bug for this.
Comment 1 Ron Courtright 2006-08-22 12:43:39 EDT
This is an FYI which I hope will help define the problem discussed here.  I 
have fallen victim to this inability to boot to an update.  I started using 
Fedora with FC5 and the issue reported here is not present in my /etc/
modprobe.conf.  So, I assume, it was introduced in an earlier version of Fedora.
Comment 2 Peter Jones 2006-09-02 16:54:31 EDT
Does this still affect you with mkinitrd-5.1.10 ? 
Comment 3 Hans de Goede 2006-09-03 00:45:41 EDT
Chris,

Can you add:
alias scsi_hostadapter1 usb-storage

To the _top_ of /etc/modprobe.conf and then rebuild your initrd with
mkinitrd-5.1.10 and report here if it works? Thanks!
Comment 4 Hans de Goede 2006-09-15 03:18:24 EDT
Chris, can you give this a try please?? I don't have the HW to test this.
Comment 5 Joachim Frieben 2007-07-06 14:25:55 EDT
I have problems with a USB stick not being detected upon boot.
The "dmesg" file [2.6.21-1.3228.fc7] reports:

   "libusual: modprobe for usb-storage succeeded, but module is
    not present".

When I add "modprobe usb-storage" to "rc.local", then the
[inserted] USB stick is detected upon boot, and an associated
device "sdb" is created. If "usb-storage" was removed from
"initrd" in order to deal with the issue of this bug report,
then my comment proves that it wasn't the best thing to do ..
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 13:59:32 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 7 Hans de Goede 2008-04-04 04:17:01 EDT
I believe this is long fixed now, but I'm not sure.
Comment 8 John Poelstra 2008-05-05 19:17:40 EDT
Hans-do you have any way of confirming? Otherwise I guess we can close this?
Comment 9 Hans de Goede 2008-05-06 01:15:34 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
> Hans-do you have any way of confirming? Otherwise I guess we can close this?

I'm afraid I d not have a way of confirming this, closing with a resolution fo
rawhide as I believe this is long fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.