Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 18019
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-11-04 06:10 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:29 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-11-07 15:19:47 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2000-11-04 06:10:23 UTC
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda.real", line 438, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1030, in run
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/textw/packages_text.py", line 33, in __call__
  File "/tmp/updates/todo.py", line 539, in getCompsList
    self.comps = self.method.readComps(self.hdList)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/harddrive.py", line 43, in readComps
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 459, in __init__
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 428, in readCompsFile
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 101, in __getitem__
KeyError: LPRng

Local variables in innermost frame:
self: <comps.HeaderList instance at 8188498>
item: LPRng

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iharddrive
HardDriveInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'fstype'
p6
S'vfat'
p7
sS'isMounted'
p8
I1
sS'fnames'
p9
(dp10

<failed>

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2000-11-04 07:50:35 UTC
How are you trying to install?  It sounds like you
have a bad CD; LPRng is on the CD.

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2000-11-07 15:19:45 UTC
Actually he is doing a hard drive install. This error occurs when the downloaded
install tree is corrupt.  There is nothing the installer can do about this.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 18019 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.