Bug 206254 - Update notification popup is shown at a wrong place in gnome-panel
Summary: Update notification popup is shown at a wrong place in gnome-panel
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 203652
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pirut (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-09-13 09:34 UTC by Mayank Jain
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-09-13 14:18:38 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Problem description (444.26 KB, image/png)
2006-09-13 09:35 UTC, Mayank Jain
no flags Details

Description Mayank Jain 2006-09-13 09:34:58 UTC
Description of problem:
Update notification is shown at wrong place

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pirut-1.1.12-1
dbus-0.92-1.fc6

How reproducible:
Always
  
Actual results:
Update popup points to wrong position on the gnome-panel

Expected results:
Popup should come at pup's icon in the gnome-panel

Additional info:
Screenshot attached.

PS: What is the library that is used to show such popups?

Comment 1 Mayank Jain 2006-09-13 09:35:00 UTC
Created attachment 136142 [details]
Problem description

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2006-09-13 14:18:38 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 203652 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.