Bug 20651 - Installation error
Summary: Installation error
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 16686
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-11-10 17:32 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:29 UTC (History)
0 users

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2000-12-04 15:40:42 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2000-11-10 17:32:50 UTC
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 438, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 336, in run
    self.icw.run ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 678, in run
    mainloop ()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2554, in mainloop
    _gtk.gtk_main()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 125, in __call__
    ret = apply(self.func, a)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 428, in 
nextClicked
    self.setScreen (self.currentScreen, self.nextClicked)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 466, in 
setScreen
    new_screen = screen.getScreen ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-
7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/rootpartition_gui.py", line 133, in getScreen
    avail = apply(isys.spaceAvailable, self.todo.fstab.getRootDevice())
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 10, in spaceAvailable
    mount(device, "/mnt/space", fstype = fsystem)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 99, in mount
    rc = _isys.mount(fstype, device, location, readOnly)
SystemError: (22, 'Invalid argument')

Local variables in innermost frame:
fstype: vfat
location: /mnt/space
devName: /tmp/hda2
readOnly: 0
device: /tmp/hda2

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2000-11-13 19:38:19 UTC
This is a dupe of bug 16686.

Before I mark it as such, could you please give us information about your
system, the partitions you are using (including non-Linux), as well as the steps
it takes to cause this problem?

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2000-12-04 15:40:39 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 16686 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.