Bug 2110041 - Display server crashing randomly after upgrade to 41.8.1-1
Summary: Display server crashing randomly after upgrade to 41.8.1-1
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 35
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 2110166 2110936 2111200 2111566 2111615 2111638 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2022-07-22 20:34 UTC by Robert Vazan
Modified: 2022-07-28 07:54 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version: mutter-41.8-2.fc35
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2022-07-28 01:30:27 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Robert Vazan 2022-07-22 20:34:12 UTC
Description of problem:
Random crashes of the display server. Blank screen.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-41.8.1-1.fc35.x86_64
mutter-41.8-1.fc35.x86_64

How reproducible:
Random. A few times per day. Seems to be triggered by user activity.

Additional info:
This started happening about a day ago after installing new versions of mutter and gnome-shell.

This message shows up in journalctl, followed by session shutdown:

The program 'gnome-shell' received an X Window System error.
 This probably reflects a bug in the program.
 The error was 'BadWindow (invalid Window parameter)'.
   (Details: serial 12479 error_code 3 request_code 22 (core protocol) minor_code 0)
   (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
    that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
    To debug your program, run it with the GDK_SYNCHRONIZE environment
    variable to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
    backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)

This problem was reported by someone else on bodhi too:
https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-0ce968f910

Comment 1 yalovoy 2022-07-24 02:34:58 UTC
I see the same behavior after that update. So far I was able to reproduce it only on Wayland session. It was crashing very often but I was not able to identify any pattern. Switched temporarily to X-session. Please fix it.

Comment 2 Wolfgang Ocker 2022-07-24 14:52:33 UTC
The same here. Happens very often (hardly any session longer than 5-10 minutes). Here it can be provoked well in that one marks text in an X11 application (e.g. gitk) and inserts with the middle mouse button in a Tilix window.

Comment 3 Jonas Ådahl 2022-07-24 15:20:53 UTC
Can you put GDK_SYNCHRONIZE=1 in /etc/environment, reboot, reproduce the crash, and attach a backtrace (using coredumpctl).

Comment 4 yalovoy 2022-07-24 18:02:01 UTC
It may be related to copy/paste, I was working actively with text when it was happening. But I blamed the video playing in Firefox.

Comment 5 yalovoy 2022-07-24 18:43:53 UTC
- I have updated `/etc/environment`:

```
$ cat /etc/environment
GDK_SYNCHRONIZE=1
```

- Restarted computer.
- Logged into Wayland Gnome session
- copied from Firefox
- pasted copied into VS Code
- CRASH!!!

Comment 6 Wolfgang Ocker 2022-07-24 19:44:10 UTC
(In reply to Jonas Ådahl from comment #3)
> Can you put GDK_SYNCHRONIZE=1 in /etc/environment, reboot, reproduce the
> crash, and attach a backtrace (using coredumpctl).

I did it like this, but no coredump is created, only in the journal appear the messages as shown in the description (BadWindow).

Comment 7 Alex Willmy 2022-07-24 21:24:45 UTC
I'm having the same issues and it seems to have to do with text selection in some way. I can reliably reproduce it with Chrome on Gnome-Wayland with the following steps:

1. Restart computer
2. Log into Gnome-Wayland
3. Open Chrome
4. Double click into the address bar so that part of the URL text is selected
5. Screen goes black

On Gnome-Xorg I can reproduce this with Chrome and Firefox but instead of a black screen gnome-shell restarts. I also added GDK_SYNCHRONIZE=1 to /etc/environment but there is no dump in coredumpctl.

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2022-07-25 09:43:48 UTC
FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 35. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05

Comment 9 Martin Sehnoutka 2022-07-26 11:14:13 UTC
*** Bug 2110936 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Fedora Update System 2022-07-26 15:15:22 UTC
FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05 has been pushed to the Fedora 35 testing repository.
Soon you'll be able to install the update with the following command:
`sudo dnf upgrade --enablerepo=updates-testing --refresh --advisory=FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05`
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05

See also https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for more information on how to test updates.

Comment 11 Olivier Fourdan 2022-07-26 17:49:06 UTC
*** Bug 2111200 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Olivier Fourdan 2022-07-27 14:33:25 UTC
*** Bug 2111566 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Jonas Ådahl 2022-07-27 16:32:14 UTC
*** Bug 2111615 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Dylan Swift 2022-07-27 16:54:12 UTC
mutter-41.8-2 installed and so far I have been unable to reproduce the crash (10 minutes testing so far)

Thanks (hoping not to jinx it)

Dylan

Comment 15 Jonas Ådahl 2022-07-27 17:38:01 UTC
*** Bug 2111638 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Wolfgang Ocker 2022-07-27 18:49:23 UTC
I too have had no problems since installing the new package. Thank you very much!

Comment 17 Adhidarma Hadiwinoto 2022-07-27 23:47:56 UTC
I've experienced it too if a xwayland app running and do copy/paste or make a selection on gnome terminal. Fixed by using on mutter-41.8-2.fc35 (https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05).

Comment 18 Fedora Update System 2022-07-28 01:30:27 UTC
FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05 has been pushed to the Fedora 35 stable repository.
If problem still persists, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 19 Olivier Fourdan 2022-07-28 06:22:50 UTC
*** Bug 2110166 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.