Bug 211180 - kernel confused about floppy after a suspend
kernel confused about floppy after a suspend
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nigel Cunningham
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-17 15:17 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2010-06-28 06:23 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:23:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2006-10-17 15:17:17 EDT
Description of problem:

After a suspend the first attempt to access a floppy ends like
this (from dmesg):

floppy driver state
-------------------
now=4295271934 last interrupt=4295229132 diff=42802 last called
handler=ffffffff883c46ed
timeout_message=lock fdc
last output bytes:
 3 90 4295228839
 0 90 4295228839
 1 90 4295228839
 2 90 4295228839
12 90 4295228839
1b 90 4295228839
ff 90 4295228839
 f 80 4295228982
 0 90 4295228982
 0 91 4295228982
 8 81 4295228985
e6 80 4295228991
 0 90 4295228991
 0 90 4295228991
 0 90 4295228991
 1 90 4295228991
 2 90 4295228991
12 90 4295228991
1b 90 4295228991
ff 90 4295228991
last result at 4295229132
last redo_fd_request at 4295229132
 4  0  0  1  0  1  2
status=0
fdc_busy=1
do_floppy=ffffffff883c8b45
cont=ffffffff883d03e0
current_req=0000000000000000
command_status=-1

floppy0: floppy timeout called
floppy0: disk absent or changed during operation
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
FAT: unable to read boot sector

It does not matter if this is a result of using gnome-mount,
directly or through GUI, or just mount.  On the second try
everything is fine thus making the above into a merely annoyance.

If you will do "Suspend" with a floppy already mounted then after
resume that floppy still appears to be mounted.  It is possible to
look at it content and, say, unmount that device.  A subsequent attempt
to mount may end up the same as above, and the next one will be fine,
or the first one may even succeed.  In the last case one can still end
up with things of that sort in dmesg:

floppy0: disk absent or changed during operation
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 19
printk: 25 messages suppressed.
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 19
lost page write due to I/O error on fd0

but after this it looks that there are no more problems.

When doing "Hibernate", when a computer practically reboots albeit
in a "special" way, there are no issues of that sort.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6

How reproducible:
always - at least on that particular machine I tried
Comment 1 Nigel Cunningham 2007-12-10 18:24:23 EST
Sorry for the really slow response.

Have you been able to try a newer kernel or Fedora release, and does it help at
all? (Work on hibernation and suspend to ram is going on all the time, so you
can generally expect that newer kernels will improve the situation).
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2007-12-10 21:07:49 EST
As suspend with F8 simply does not work for me at this moment
at all (well, it does suspend but waking a machine up is another
story, see bug 188391#c11) I just have no way to try.

Waking up from "hybernate" is effectively a reboot so no issues
of that sort.

OTOH it was quite a while when a floppy on my wifes laptop was used. :-)
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:30:54 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-03 16:04:35 EDT
That bug is definitely present.  Here is a dmesg output after suspend
with kernel-2.6.24.3-50.fc8.i686 when trying to access a floppy:

floppy driver state
-------------------
now=1177520 last interrupt=1137928 diff=39592 last called handler=d01cf6eb
timeout_message=lock fdc
last output bytes:
 5 90 1136750
 0 90 1136750
 1 90 1136750
 2 90 1136750
12 90 1136750
1b 90 1136750
ff 90 1136750
 f 80 1137327
 0 90 1137327
 6 90 1137327
 8 81 1137332
e6 80 1137352
 0 90 1137352
 6 90 1137352
 0 90 1137352
 1 90 1137352
 2 90 1137352
12 90 1137352
1b 90 1137352
ff 90 1137352
last result at 1137928
last redo_fd_request at 1137928
 4  0  0  7  0  1  2
status=0
fdc_busy=1
do_floppy=d01d355b
cont=d01d7f74
current_req=00000000
command_status=-1

floppy0: floppy timeout called
floppy0: disk absent or changed during operation
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0
floppy0: disk absent or changed during operation
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 8
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 1
floppy0: disk absent or changed during operation
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 16
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 2
floppy0: disk absent or changed during operation
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 24
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 3
floppy0: disk absent or changed during operation
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0

As you see from addresses this is from a different machine and
even different architecture.

Before suspend floppy works without any issues.

OTOH nowadays floppy is used so infrequently that this is hardly
a problem.  A USB stick still mounts after a suspend.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:02:54 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:59:16 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 7 Michal Jaegermann 2009-06-07 12:32:30 EDT
See http://lkml.org/lkml/2009/5/30/143 and subsequent messages in that thread (in particular http://lkml.org/lkml/2009/6/2/320 and its followups).
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 05:10:53 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 07:40:41 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:23:11 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.