Bug 212109 - kobject_add failed for vcs1 with -EEXIST
kobject_add failed for vcs1 with -EEXIST
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
: 215101 230538 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-25 00:18 EDT by Mauricio Gomes
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:29 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:32:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mauricio Gomes 2006-10-25 00:18:44 EDT
Description of problem:
When booting, agpgart complains that it has detected an unsupported ALi chipset and as the system 
attempts to go into a graphical boot it fails.  It then stops booting after "Enabling /etc/fstab swaps" 
spitting out a kernel error: "kobject_add failed for vcs1 with -EEXIST, don't try to register things with 
the same name in the same directory."

I have a Radeon x1600 agp video card and a GIGABYTE GA-K8U Socket 754 ULi M1689 ATX AMD 
Motherboard.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Stock FC6 kernel and FC6xen

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install FC6 on aforementioned hardware.
2. Attempt to boot into the installed system.
  
Actual results:
Kernel error and failed boot.


Expected results:
Successfully boot into FC6 and enjoy the goodness.


Additional info:
The installation was fresh and went without a hitch.  I did an http install off of a boot.iso mini-image.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-10-31 17:35:53 EST
I saw this once quite a while ago, and couldn't figure out what triggered it. Is
this reproducable every time you boot ?
Comment 2 Mauricio Gomes 2006-10-31 18:33:47 EST
Yes, this is reproducible with every reboot after the initial install.  I have
also attempted to install FC6 via dvd as an attempt to narrow things down more
with the same result.  

I've run FC5 on this system with no problems in the past.
Comment 3 Mauricio Gomes 2007-02-28 00:16:37 EST
I tried Fedora Unity's respin of fc6, no luck.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2007-03-19 16:26:25 EDT
*** Bug 230538 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2007-03-19 16:44:56 EDT
*** Bug 215101 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:05:25 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:32:16 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.