Bug 213210 - Missing simplified Chinese characters for konsole and other k apps
Summary: Missing simplified Chinese characters for konsole and other k apps
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 205357
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-10-31 09:20 UTC by Ed Greshko
Modified: 2008-05-01 05:48 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-01 05:48:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Contains screen shots of method to reproduce (43.34 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-10-31 09:20 UTC, Ed Greshko
no flags Details

Description Ed Greshko 2006-10-31 09:20:26 UTC
Description of problem: Some simplified Chinese characters will not
display in konsole and other apps when LANG=en_US.UTF-8 is set.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login under KDE in a LANG=en_US.UTF-8 environment
2. Start konsole
3. Use SCIM to select Smart Pinyin input method
4. Type "ding" and select "6" as
Actual results: A single block appears

Expected results: The correct simplified Chinese character as shown on the SCIM

Additional info: The problem also exists on RHELv5-Beta1

Comment 1 Ed Greshko 2006-10-31 09:20:27 UTC
Created attachment 139820 [details]
Contains screen shots of method to reproduce

Comment 2 Tim Mayberry 2006-11-01 02:30:19 UTC
dupe of bug 205357?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 04:18:03 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Jens Petersen 2008-05-01 05:48:07 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 205357 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.