This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 214101 - gnome-mount may leave a "weird" icon in a "Computer" window
gnome-mount may leave a "weird" icon in a "Computer" window
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-vfs2 (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-05 13:57 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:31 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:41:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2006-11-05 13:57:03 EST
Description of problem:

After a USB memory stick was mounted and unmounted then in "Computer"
window there is a corresponding icon with "SanDisk Cruzer Mini"
legend (on one line).  So far so good.  Now, unpluging this device from
a socket removes that icon, as expected, but it _may_ cause an appearance,
in another place in this window, of a "generic" icon with the legend
as follows:

   SanDisk%20Cruzer
    %20Mini drive

which is somewhat, ahem, unexpected.

Replugging that stick makes this icon to vanish, and what you normally
expect shows up, and repating the above may cause this "%20Cruzer" to
reappear again, or may not.  Some race somewhere?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-mount-0.5-3.fc7

How reproducible:
erraticaly

Additional info:
I do not think that this is more than a minor annoyance, and I have
no idea how to even increase chances of reproducing that or if this
is really a gnome-mount which is responsible.  Mentioned it on an
outward chance that this may have some relationship to bug 214097.

It should be noted too that these "weird icon appearances" seem to come
in runs (i.e. once it showed up then there are pretty good chances that
it will show up again the next time).
Comment 1 David Zeuthen 2006-11-06 11:39:38 EST
I think this is related to some race in the gnome-vfs2 code that speaks to hal.
Reassigning to gnome-vfs2 for now.
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2007-03-05 14:55:16 EST
This still shows up from time to time like described in the original
report.  Only now "%20Mini drive" changed into "%20Mini.drive". Weird.
Comment 3 David Zeuthen 2007-03-05 15:01:38 EST
I see this too. Pressing Ctrl+R sometimes fixes it. Which leads me to believe
that Nautilus is the culprit; not gnome-vfs.
Comment 4 Michal Jaegermann 2008-02-01 15:05:28 EST
I did not see that behaviour for a while.  OTOH I do not have
a configuruation on which this was observed anymore.  Hence
I really cannot tell if this was "fixed" in some sense.
A churn in this area is pretty substantial.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:27:18 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 18:20:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:41:21 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.