Bug 216685 - Strange warning when using GnomeProgram in a glade application
Strange warning when using GnomeProgram in a glade application
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pygtk2 (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Colin Walters
: Triaged
: 426134 430838 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-21 10:24 EST by Daniel Walsh
Modified: 2012-08-16 18:23 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 18:23:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Here is the glade file (105.05 KB, application/x-glade)
2006-11-27 11:51 EST, Daniel Walsh
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Walsh 2006-11-21 10:24:47 EST
Description of problem:
When I run the app:

> system-config-selinux
/usr/share/system-config-selinux/system-config-selinux.py:70: Warning:
IA__g_object_get_valist: object class `GnomeProgram' has no property named
`default-icon'
  xml = gtk.glade.XML ("system-config-selinux.glade", domain=PROGNAME)

How do I prevent this warning?
Comment 1 Matthew Barnes 2006-11-26 00:42:03 EST
The warning means that the system-config-selinux.glade file contains a
specification for creating an instance of the GnomeProgram class (from
libgnome), and in that specification is a directive to set a property called
'default-icon'.  But according to the GnomeProgram documentation [1], there is
no such property.

The solution may be as simple as deleting that line from the glade file, but we
should first determine how it got there and why.  My guess is the problem lies
either in the system-config-selinux program or in glade itself.  I think it's
unlikely that the problem is with pygtk2.

FWIW, there is a gtk_window_set_default_icon() function in GTK+, which may be
what was intended.  But even the GtkWindow class does not appear to have a
'default-icon' property.

[1] http://developer.gnome.org/doc/API/2.0/libgnome/libgnome-gnome-program.html
Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2006-11-27 11:51:30 EST
Created attachment 142183 [details]
Here is the glade file

If you install policycoreutils-gui, you can see it.
Comment 3 Matthew Barnes 2006-11-27 13:25:16 EST
Digging into this further, I learned that while the GnomeProgram class in
libgnome has no "default-icon" property, libgnomeui extends the class by adding
said property, among others.

My original hunch was wrong, since neither "default-icon" nor "GnomeProgram"
appear in the glade file.  My revised hunch is that the non-extended
GnomeProgram class (from libgnome, not libgnomeui) is getting instantiated.  I
still don't know why loading the glade file would trigger the warning, but it
does indeed seem to be a bug in the Python bindings at some level.

I'll continue to investigate.
Comment 4 Matthew Barnes 2007-10-02 11:35:52 EDT
Are you still seeing this problem on Fedora 8 Test 2 or later?
Comment 5 Daniel Walsh 2007-10-02 11:53:50 EDT
system-config-selinux 
/usr/share/system-config-selinux/system-config-selinux.py:71: Warning:
IA__g_object_get_valist: object class `GnomeProgram' has no property named
`default-icon'
  xml = gtk.glade.XML
("/usr/share/system-config-selinux/system-config-selinux.glade", domain=PROGNAME)
Comment 6 Matthias Clasen 2007-10-02 20:03:26 EDT
Apparently, one needs to use the LIGNOMEUI_MODULE to make those additional
properties known:

/* use #gnome_program_init with the LIBGNOMEUI_MODULE */
Comment 7 Matthew Barnes 2007-12-11 10:25:07 EST
Updating version to Fedora 8.
Comment 8 Matthew Barnes 2007-12-19 13:16:35 EST
*** Bug 426134 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Daniel Walsh 2008-01-30 10:46:29 EST
*** Bug 430838 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 petrosyan 2008-05-13 10:45:19 EDT
This bug is still present in Fedora 9.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 20:51:39 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 petrosyan 2009-06-10 04:27:27 EDT
this bug is still present in Fedora 11
Comment 13 Dominic Hopf 2009-08-02 15:35:45 EDT
Can confirm this is still present with most current policycoreutils on Fedora 11: policycoreutils-2.0.62-12.12.fc11.x86_64.
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 02:53:29 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Dominic Hopf 2010-04-26 16:22:37 EDT
Can confirm this issue is still present with policycoreutils-gui-2.0.82-4.fc12.x86_64.
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 08:14:26 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 18:23:03 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.