Bug 217185 - Open GL Fails on Radeon 9250
Open GL Fails on Radeon 9250
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
bzcl34nup
: Reopened
: 202442 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-24 14:32 EST by Peter Fernandes
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.19
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-11 11:53:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg configuration file (1001 bytes, text/plain)
2006-12-12 17:29 EST, Peter Fernandes
no flags Details
X11 Log file (59.43 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-12 17:31 EST, Peter Fernandes
no flags Details
X11 Log File (54.99 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-12 17:32 EST, Peter Fernandes
no flags Details
X11 Log File (4.02 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-12 17:32 EST, Peter Fernandes
no flags Details
Output of dmesg (19.12 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-12 17:38 EST, Peter Fernandes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Fernandes 2006-11-24 14:32:14 EST
Description of problem: When trying to run any OpenGL program (such as glxgears)
the program exits and prints:
drmCommandWrite: -22
drmRadeonCmdBuffer: -22 (exiting)

often with:
"libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x4b"
before the above two errors.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Using a Radeon 9250, start any OpenGL program.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
The above commands are printed, and the program exits.

Expected results:
The program starts normally.

Additional info:
I have tried this with two 9250's, and the results were the same, ruling out a
bad card.  Also, OpenGL starts fine on my onboard graphics hardware using
xorg-x11-drv-i810, so my motherboard is not at fault.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2006-12-12 11:24:12 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you
have provided above, and there is some additional information we
require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X
server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual
uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link
below. Could please also attach output of the command dmesg (e.g., the file
which is created by dmesg >filename)?

Also don't you have by chance 64-bit computer. There seems to be related
discussion at http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.freedesktop.xorg/6514 about
similar issue with mixing 64bit and 32bit libraries.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach
this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Peter Fernandes 2006-12-12 17:29:37 EST
Created attachment 143461 [details]
xorg configuration file
Comment 3 Peter Fernandes 2006-12-12 17:31:29 EST
Created attachment 143463 [details]
X11 Log file
Comment 4 Peter Fernandes 2006-12-12 17:32:00 EST
Created attachment 143465 [details]
X11 Log File
Comment 5 Peter Fernandes 2006-12-12 17:32:19 EST
Created attachment 143466 [details]
X11 Log File
Comment 6 Peter Fernandes 2006-12-12 17:34:52 EST
I have have a 32-bit architecture, not 64.  Also, I doubt the xorg.conf file to
be the problem here.  I've attached all the Xorg.*.log files.
Comment 7 Peter Fernandes 2006-12-12 17:38:42 EST
Created attachment 143472 [details]
Output of dmesg
Comment 8 Peter Fernandes 2007-01-09 17:40:57 EST
2.6.19-1.2888.fc6 kernel fixes the bug.
Comment 9 Peter Fernandes 2007-04-04 20:20:52 EDT
*** Bug 202442 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:55:07 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 11 Adam Jackson 2008-04-11 11:53:10 EDT
Marking fixed per comment #8.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.