Bug 219517 - socket errors are not properly encoded
Summary: socket errors are not properly encoded
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: python
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: James Antill
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
: 211640 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-12-13 18:05 UTC by Sertaç Ö. Yıldız
Modified: 2009-07-14 17:00 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 17:00:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sertaç Ö. Yıldız 2006-12-13 18:05:13 UTC
Description of problem:
multibyte characters in error messages (probably set in socketmodule.c) are not
displayed properly.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
python-2.4.4-1.fc6

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. $ export LANG=tr_TR.UTF-8 
2. set nameserver to an invalid address in /etc/resolv.conf
3. $ python
>>> import locale, urllib, urllib2
>>> locale.setlocale (locale.LC_ALL, "")
>>> urllib.urlopen ("http://www.fedoraproject.org")
>>> urllib2.urlopen ("http://www.fedoraproject.org")
  
Actual results:
IOError: [Errno socket error] (-3, '\xc4\xb0sim
\xc3\xa7\xc3\xb6z\xc3\xbcn\xc3\xbcrl\xc3\xbc\xc4\x9f\xc3\xbcnde ge\xc3\xa7ici
ba\xc5\x9far\xc4\xb1s\xc4\xb1zl\xc4\xb1k')

urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error (-3, '\xc4\xb0sim
\xc3\xa7\xc3\xb6z\xc3\xbcn\xc3\xbcrl\xc3\xbc\xc4\x9f\xc3\xbcnde ge\xc3\xa7ici
ba\xc5\x9far\xc4\xb1s\xc4\xb1zl\xc4\xb1k')>



Expected results:
IOError: [Errno socket error] (-3, 'İsim çözünürlüğünde geçici başarısızlık')

urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error (-3, 'İsim çözünürlüğünde geçici başarısızlık')>

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2007-01-06 21:38:57 UTC
*** Bug 211640 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 05:14:17 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2008-04-04 14:41:20 UTC
Still around

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 02:30:02 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:22:24 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 17:00:30 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.