Bug 224503 - updater gives an error everytime it starts
Summary: updater gives an error everytime it starts
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 224292
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact: Beth Nackashi
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-25 22:44 UTC by Shaun B
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-28 00:24:29 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
update crash dump -- additional (1.18 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-01-26 16:17 UTC, steve
no flags Details
updater error dump (1.18 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-01-27 02:36 UTC, Shaun B
no flags Details

Description Shaun B 2007-01-25 22:44:17 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.7) Gecko/20061011 Fedora/1.5.0.7-7.fc6 Firefox/1.5.0.7

Description of problem:
The updater says it has updates, but as it initializes it crashes, giving this error.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Run updater
2.Apply updates
3.

Actual Results:
error

Expected Results:
updating :)

Additional info:

Comment 1 steve 2007-01-26 16:17:35 UTC
Created attachment 146685 [details]
update crash dump -- additional

Comment 2 Shaun B 2007-01-27 02:36:58 UTC
Created attachment 146738 [details]
updater error dump

Comment 3 Michael Schwendt 2007-01-28 00:24:29 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 224292 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.