Bug 225046 - stack dump during boot
stack dump during boot
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 223656
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
: 226903 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-27 17:18 EST by Michael Norred
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-15 10:22:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg log (21.53 KB, text/plain)
2007-01-27 17:18 EST, Michael Norred
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michael Norred 2007-01-27 17:18:04 EST
Description of problem:
During boot process, it looks like modprobe abends with null pointer.  This
began after updates from last week.  I get the message "started udev"  then the
last part of a stack dump.  I am sometimes able to complete the boot by trying
to abort (ctl-c, or ctl-x) the module.  I have captured the dmesg from a boot
that completed and will attach it.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux version 2.6.19-1.2895.fc6

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Michael Norred 2007-01-27 17:18:04 EST
Created attachment 146753 [details]
dmesg log
Comment 2 Michael Norred 2007-02-02 07:19:15 EST
What did I do wrong here?  I put this out last weekend, but no one but me has 
looked at it.   I am not strong on Linux, so do not want to go stumping around 
and make the problem worse.  If nothing else, just let me know how to back out 
the last update to modprobe, as that version works.
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-05 10:56:18 EST
This is fixed in Linux 2.6.19.3 and will be in the next Fedora kernel update.

Plase report back if that doesn't fix the problem.
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-11 13:59:48 EST
*** Bug 226903 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-15 10:22:11 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 223656 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.