Bug 23541 - Crash in Anaconda during install
Summary: Crash in Anaconda during install
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 18031
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-01-07 17:00 UTC by DMichael Burns
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-01-09 16:35:30 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description DMichael Burns 2001-01-07 17:00:30 UTC
Here is the dump from the install where it crashed.  Let me know what 
other info you may need.
*********************************************************


Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 438, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1030, in 
run
    rc = apply (step[1](), step[2])
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 507, in 
__call__
    if todo.doInstall ():
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1543, in 
doInstall
    self.instCallback, p)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1298, in 
instCallback
    self.rpmFD = os.open(fn, os.O_RDONLY)
OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or 
directory: '/mnt/source/RedHat/RPMS/licq-0.85-4.i386.rpm'

Local variables in innermost frame:
fn: /mnt/source/RedHat/RPMS/licq-0.85-4.i386.rpm
total: 0
self: <todo.ToDo instance at 8269168>
h: <header object at 8aa6688>
amount: 0
intf: <text.InstallProgressWindow instance at 900eff0>
what: 2

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'currentDisc'
p6
I2
sS'tree'
p7
S'/mnt/source'
sS'device'
p8
S'hdc'
sS'progressWindow'
p9

<failed>

Comment 1 DMichael Burns 2001-01-08 15:24:45 UTC
I even went through and cleared off the hard drive as if it was new and still 
encountered the problem

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2001-01-09 16:35:20 UTC
Your CD image is probably bad, or perhaps the CDROM drive is experiencing problems.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 18031 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.