Bug 237134 - setroubleshoot fails to display the star icon in the task-bar in KDE
setroubleshoot fails to display the star icon in the task-bar in KDE
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 214516
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John Dennis
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-19 12:37 EDT by dex
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-04-19 20:34:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of problem (187.79 KB, image/jpeg)
2007-04-19 12:37 EDT, dex
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 138295 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description dex 2007-04-19 12:37:56 EDT
Description of problem:
setroubleshoot fails to display the star icon in the task-bar in KDE

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
setroubleshoot-1.9.4-1.fc7

How reproducible:
every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start KDE desktop
2. start setroubleshoot 
3.
  
Actual results:
The icon is missing from the task-bar and replaced with a grey box.

Expected results:
A visible icon.

Additional info:
This has been a long standing problem in rawhide KDE. The GNOME desktop works as   
expected with no problems.
Comment 1 dex 2007-04-19 12:37:56 EDT
Created attachment 153025 [details]
screenshot of problem
Comment 2 John Dennis 2007-04-19 13:39:41 EDT
This is a note to myself, this may be a duplicate of bug 214516 or it might have
to do with the fact we recently switched to installing the icon in
/usr/share/icons and run /usr/bin/update-desktop-database to register it.
Perhaps KDE does not play well with this mechanism.
Comment 3 dex 2007-04-19 20:28:01 EDT
Yep these look all tied to http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=138295
the test programs both show the reported brakeage on my box.
Comment 4 John Dennis 2007-04-19 20:34:57 EDT
Thank you for exercising the reproducer Dex. I'm going to mark this bug as a
duplicate based on your investigation.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 214516 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.