This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 237759 - Wrong init script
Wrong init script
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: am-utils (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Karel Zak
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On: 237757
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-25 05:23 EDT by Michal Marciniszyn
Modified: 2014-02-10 18:01 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:33:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Marciniszyn 2007-04-25 05:23:12 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #237757 +++

Description of problem:
Init script does not return correct error codes and has wrong status implementation.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
All

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. rename conf file (/etc/amd.conf)
2. service amd start / service amd status
3. echo $?
  
Actual results:
1

Expected results:
6 / status of the amd

Additional info:
When fixing this bug, please obbey our init script guidelines and be sure that
status command is implemented correctly.
Our guidelines are on following two pages:
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptsSpec.html
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptGuidelines.html
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:15:24 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:33:28 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.