Bug 241637 - Kernel signals an error
Summary: Kernel signals an error
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 240982
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-05-29 08:44 UTC by Răzvan Sandu
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:12 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-05-30 17:53:25 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Răzvan Sandu 2007-05-29 08:44:13 UTC
Description of problem:

Hello,

Sorry for this unclear bug report, but, since I'm not a programmer, I don't know
what the following refers to:

BUG: warning at kernel/softirq.c:138/local_bh_enable() (Not tainted)
 [<c042b0cf>] local_bh_enable+0x45/0x92
 [<c06002bd>] cond_resched_softirq+0x2c/0x42
 [<c059adf3>] release_sock+0x4f/0x9d
 [<c05c670d>] tcp_sendmsg+0x90b/0x9f9
 [<c05dec95>] inet_sendmsg+0x3b/0x45
 [<c0598731>] sock_aio_write+0xf6/0x102
 [<c04754ee>] do_sync_write+0xc7/0x10a
 [<c0436e71>] autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x35
 [<c0475d47>] vfs_write+0xbc/0x154
 [<c0476342>] sys_write+0x41/0x67
 [<c0404f70>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 =======================

Regards,
Răzvan

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.21-1.3194.fc7

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-05-30 17:53:25 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 240982 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.