Bug 243089 - Using gnash hangs system.
Using gnash hangs system.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 243860
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Patrice Dumas
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-07 05:26 EDT by Mykola Lyakhovych
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-17 14:34:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
.swf on which gnash hangs system (37.28 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-06-07 06:42 EDT, Mykola Lyakhovych
no flags Details
screenshot fragment with "squiz" (14.18 KB, image/jpeg)
2007-06-07 07:11 EDT, Mykola Lyakhovych
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mykola Lyakhovych 2007-06-07 05:26:32 EDT
Description of problem:
I have used Firefox with gnash-plugin. On some sites with moving flash there are
horizontal squiz on screen like data written in wrong video memory place (I'm
not sure). It works several seconds then hangs. X can not be killed. In several
seconds NumLock stops to respond on pressing- system hags completely.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 7 versions, no old ones- new installation. I don't know verisons on gnash
and gnash-plugin because I have to remove them immedietelly.
Firefox was updated since.




How reproducible:
On some site with dynamic flash banners.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Try to visit http://mail.ru. I have problems rigth there.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "i810"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        DefaultDepth     16
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
        EndSubSection
EndSection
Comment 1 Patrice Dumas 2007-06-07 05:46:56 EDT
This is not a bug of gnash only. Indeed gnash should never be able
to crash X. But it is likely that there is a also a bug in gnash
which triggers it to send malformed data to the mesa/X system. 

You don't need to remove gnash, removing gnash-plugin is enough. 

Going on http://mail.ru I cannot see where the .swf file (the flash
file is). Could it be possible for you to find it out? I'd like to
try to reproduce with the stand-alone gnash player.
Comment 2 Patrice Dumas 2007-06-07 05:52:31 EDT
I cannot reproduce a crash with the stand-alone gnash player 
included in fedora, nor with the cvs gnash stand-alone player
using

http://r.mail.ru/b2122615.swf

Does the stand-alone gnash player crash X with this file for you?
But maybe it is another flash file?
Comment 3 Mykola Lyakhovych 2007-06-07 06:42:00 EDT
Created attachment 156442 [details]
.swf on which gnash hangs system

Baner saved from mail.ru
Comment 4 Mykola Lyakhovych 2007-06-07 06:42:48 EDT
I can reproduce visiting http://mail.ru with gnash-plugin installed and with the
standalone gnash. swf from mail.ru is attached.
Comment 5 Mykola Lyakhovych 2007-06-07 06:46:33 EDT
Same situation with file you have attached.
Comment 6 Mykola Lyakhovych 2007-06-07 07:11:12 EDT
Created attachment 156446 [details]
screenshot fragment with "squiz"
Comment 7 Patrice Dumas 2007-06-07 16:57:04 EDT
Maybe you could try to rebuild locally gnash to see if it
is the same bug than Bug 217020
Comment 8 Mykola Lyakhovych 2007-06-08 06:11:11 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> Maybe you could try to rebuild locally gnash to see if it
> is the same bug than Bug 217020

I have rebuilt it using rpmbuild -ba, then install compiled standalone gnash.
Result: same horizontal lines on the screen.
Comment 9 Patrice Dumas 2007-06-17 14:34:52 EDT
I am not completely sure, but it seems to be a duplicate of
Bug 243860

Maybe you could check the X backtrace to be sure.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 243860 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.