Bug 246248 - firefox crashes when searching for word "do"
Summary: firefox crashes when searching for word "do"
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: firefox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Martin Stransky
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 334161 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-06-29 15:48 UTC by Marek Mahut
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHSA-2007-0979
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-10-19 15:41:25 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
backtrace (17.04 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-29 15:49 UTC, Marek Mahut
no flags Details
bt from firefox-1.5.0.12-1 (16.61 KB, text/plain)
2007-07-02 15:29 UTC, Marek Mahut
no flags Details
backtrace from "c" (16.88 KB, text/plain)
2007-07-03 06:52 UTC, Marek Mahut
no flags Details
requested output for the "c" case (315 bytes, text/plain)
2007-07-03 10:39 UTC, Marek Mahut
no flags Details
proposed patch (942 bytes, patch)
2007-07-03 16:09 UTC, Martin Stransky
no flags Details | Diff
same bug with firefox-2.0.0.5-3 (16.27 KB, text/plain)
2007-07-27 12:34 UTC, Marek Mahut
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2008:0479 normal SHIPPED_LIVE firefox enhancement update and bug fix 2008-06-24 15:01:09 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2007:0979 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Critical: firefox security update 2008-01-09 00:44:02 UTC
Mozilla Foundation 386819 None None None Never

Description Marek Mahut 2007-06-29 15:48:13 UTC
Description of problem:

Firefox receive signal SIGSEGV when I'm trying to search for the word "dot", it
crashes after "do".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

firefox-1.5.0.10-2.el5

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Go to affected page (protected by kerberos login).
2. CTRL+f and enter "do".
  
Actual results:

Firefox crashes.

Expected results:

Firefox find the content with "do" expression.

Additional info:

I'll attach backtrace to this bug as soon as possible.

Comment 2 Christopher Aillon 2007-06-29 17:40:24 UTC
Need to be able to reproduce.  Do you have a URL?

Comment 6 Martin Stransky 2007-07-02 11:59:18 UTC
Taking bug, marek sits in the same office as me.

Comment 12 Marek Mahut 2007-07-27 12:34:36 UTC
Created attachment 160113 [details]
same bug with firefox-2.0.0.5-3

Comment 14 Martin Stransky 2007-08-07 07:22:06 UTC
Upstream bug is here: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=386819

Comment 17 Martin Stransky 2007-08-20 11:36:59 UTC
Behdad, could you please check this firefox-1.5-pango-underline.patch?

Comment 18 Akira TAGOH 2007-08-20 14:31:59 UTC
the proposed patch looks not good to me. it may fixes this issue but it will
introduces other issue on other place. actually "start" and "end" expects
pointing to the start position and the end position and it has to be a positive
value.  So something else is still wrong...

Comment 19 Martin Stransky 2007-08-20 14:37:19 UTC
Eh, I'm not sure if the usage of unsigned types can ensure the positive values
:) Anyway, feel free to fix the firefox-1.5-pango-underline.patch as you want....

Comment 25 Akira TAGOH 2007-09-05 12:50:08 UTC
Sorry for taking a long time. After some investigations, the negative values was
likely to appear without any pango patches in our package. since I haven't
touched the core logic around it, Martin's patch looks correct then.  Thanks
Martin for the patch and sorry for false alarm.

Comment 26 Martin Stransky 2007-09-05 12:58:41 UTC
aha, okay, I'll update the current patch then. thanks.

Comment 29 Lubomir Kundrak 2007-10-12 11:51:42 UTC
Removing Securiy keyword; I see no security implications. In case you aware of
any, please let me know.

Comment 33 Martin Stransky 2007-10-16 13:32:52 UTC
*** Bug 334161 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 35 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-10-19 15:41:25 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2007-0979.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.