Bug 25316 - Gated is not functioning.
Summary: Gated is not functioning.
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gated   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nalin Dahyabhai
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard: Florence RC-1
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-01-30 18:16 UTC by Becky Miller
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:30 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-01-30 20:43:33 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Becky Miller 2001-01-30 18:16:04 UTC
When service gated start is done, either the system returns nothing or it
says ok.  However, service gated status returns either nothiing or a
message stating that gated is not running.  Doing a service gated stop
returns either nothing or an error stating that gated doesn't appear to be
running.  The shutdown list says shutting down gated has failed, and
chkconfig gated on and a reboot leads to gated still not running.

Comment 1 Glen Foster 2001-01-30 20:43:29 UTC
This defect is considered MUST-FIX for Florence Release-Candidate #1

Comment 2 Nalin Dahyabhai 2001-02-06 23:18:18 UTC
This will be fixed in gated-3.6-6.

Comment 3 Nalin Dahyabhai 2001-02-14 01:04:56 UTC
*** Bug 27431 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.