Bug 265901 - Sound does not work on F7 and Thinkpad T61
Sound does not work on F7 and Thinkpad T61
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 254233
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-utils (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-08-29 19:37 EDT by Ranjan Maitra
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-09-10 06:12:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
/root/scsconfig.log attached (56.37 KB, text/plain)
2007-08-29 19:37 EDT, Ranjan Maitra
no flags Details
/root/scsrun.log attached (770 bytes, text/plain)
2007-08-29 19:38 EDT, Ranjan Maitra
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ranjan Maitra 2007-08-29 19:37:33 EDT
Description of problem:

Sound does not work on Thinkpad T61

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. run system-config-soundcard
2. press button to play sound
Actual results:

no sound, but button indicates playing

Expected results:

sound of fedora music

Additional info:

scsconfig.log attached
Comment 1 Ranjan Maitra 2007-08-29 19:37:33 EDT
Created attachment 180021 [details]
/root/scsconfig.log attached
Comment 2 Ranjan Maitra 2007-08-29 19:38:11 EDT
Created attachment 180041 [details]
/root/scsrun.log attached
Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2007-09-10 06:12:28 EDT
It's a dupe of Bug 254233

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 254233 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.