Bug 27836 - Installer fails with NameError: floppyDrive
Installer fails with NameError: floppyDrive
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 25514
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
Brock Organ
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2001-02-15 16:03 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:31 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2001-02-15 16:03:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2001-02-15 16:03:39 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.72 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.2.18 i686)

The installer refuses to work on my PII-350. There is nothing special about
the machine; it's always been my Linux box and I've always used RedHat. The
error produced some traceback info which I will include in additional info
section. (Please forgive any typos, it was hand-transcribed from screen
output.) Let me know if any other info is required.

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Attempt install

Running anaconda - please wait...
Probing for mouse type...
Found a Generic - 3 Button Mouse (PS/2)
Probed X server is XFree86
We can use framebuffer
fb_check returned with value Card:RIVA128
We can use framebuffer
Using X server /usr/X11R6/bin/XF86_FBDev
Can't open /dev/fb0
Waiting for X server to start... X server started successfully.
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 500, in ?
    extraModules = extraModules, pcicController = pcicController)
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda/todo.py", line 550, in __init__
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda/todo.py", line 592, in setFdDevice
    if not floppyDrive: return
NameError: floppyDrive
install exited abnormally
sending termination signals...done
sending kill signals...done
disabling swap...
unmounting filesystems...
     /mnt/source umount failed (16)
you may safely reboot your system
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2001-02-15 16:57:18 EST
Please use the update image from
using the instructions described in the README of that directory or this fisher
release announcement.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 25514 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.