Bug 285251 - Memory allocation messages in dmesg with nVidia NV43
Memory allocation messages in dmesg with nVidia NV43
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
i686 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-10 18:06 EDT by Peter H. Jones
Modified: 2011-12-13 17:28 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:14:47 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output with system as installed (23.49 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-10 18:06 EDT, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details
dmesg with pcitest flag set, as suggested in dmesg (24.67 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-10 18:07 EDT, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details
dmesg showing error messages (23.36 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-02-04 10:36 EST, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details
Contents of /proc/iomem (1.77 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-04 16:40 EST, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details
dmesg output (26.84 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-22 00:00 EDT, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details
/proc/iomem for kernel 2.6.25.3-18.fc9.i686 (1.80 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-22 00:03 EDT, Peter H. Jones
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter H. Jones 2007-09-10 18:06:21 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.23-0.170.rc5.git1.fc8PAE

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot
  
Actual results:
Get memory allocation messages in dmesg. System seems to function normally.

Expected results:
No memory allocation diagnostics

Additional info:
Relevant section of dmesg, with a little before and after:
hpet0: at MMIO 0xfed00000, IRQs 2, 8, 0
hpet0: 3 64-bit timers, 14318180 Hz
ACPI: RTC can wake from S4
Time: tsc clocksource has been installed.
pnp: 00:00: iomem range 0x0-0x9ffff could not be reserved
pnp: 00:00: iomem range 0xe0000-0xfffff could not be reserved
pnp: 00:00: iomem range 0x100000-0x3ffaffff could not be reserved
pnp: 00:00: iomem range 0x3ffb0000-0x3ffbffff could not be reserved
pnp: 00:01: iomem range 0xe0000000-0xefffffff has been reserved
pnp: 00:09: ioport range 0x1e0-0x1ef has been reserved
khelper used greatest stack depth: 2860 bytes left
PCI: Failed to allocate mem resource #6:20000@c0000000 for 0000:01:00.0
PCI: Bridge: 0000:00:01.0
  IO window: disabled.
  MEM window: ce000000-cfffffff
  PREFETCH window: b0000000-bfffffff
PCI: Bus 3, cardbus bridge: 0000:02:0b.0
  IO window: 0000b000-0000b0ff
 
lspci -v -s 0000:01:00.0
gives
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV43 [GeForce Go 6600]
(rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
        Subsystem: Toshiba America Info Systems Unknown device 0002
        Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 16
        Memory at cf000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Memory at b0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Memory at ce000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
        Capabilities: [68] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit+ Queue=0/0
Enable-
        Capabilities: [78] Express Endpoint IRQ 0
Comment 1 Peter H. Jones 2007-09-10 18:06:21 EDT
Created attachment 192131 [details]
dmesg output with system as installed
Comment 2 Peter H. Jones 2007-09-10 18:07:57 EDT
Created attachment 192141 [details]
dmesg with pcitest flag set, as suggested in dmesg
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-12-06 18:50:34 EST
What is in /proc/iomem after the system finishes booting?
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-02-03 17:18:24 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 5 Peter H. Jones 2008-02-04 10:36:43 EST
Created attachment 293896 [details]
dmesg showing error messages
Comment 6 Peter H. Jones 2008-02-04 10:51:49 EST
As attachment id=23896 shows, I still have the bug with kernel-2.6.23.14-107.fc8 .
Comment 7 Christopher Brown 2008-02-04 12:52:03 EST
Could you run:

cat /proc/iomem > iomem.out

and attach as text/plain to this bug as per comment #3
Comment 8 Peter H. Jones 2008-02-04 16:40:56 EST
Created attachment 293946 [details]
Contents of /proc/iomem

As requested
Comment 9 Christopher Brown 2008-02-04 19:29:14 EST
Okay thanks. I'll re-assign it to Chuck who asked for the data...
Comment 10 Peter H. Jones 2008-03-16 14:39:56 EDT
Versions of dmesg and iomem in experimental kernel are at
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=436589#c25.
Comment 11 Peter H. Jones 2008-03-17 01:06:39 EDT
Newer versions of dmesg and iomem in experimental kernel are at
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=436589#c26.
Comment 12 Peter H. Jones 2008-05-22 00:00:24 EDT
Created attachment 306333 [details]
dmesg output

New version of dmesg in kernel 2.6.25.3-18.fc9.i686
Comment 13 Peter H. Jones 2008-05-22 00:03:50 EDT
Created attachment 306334 [details]
/proc/iomem for kernel 2.6.25.3-18.fc9.i686

/proc/iomem contents for kernel 2.6.25.3-18.fc9.i686
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:46:57 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:14:47 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.