Bug 291941 - ndiswrapper, wpa_supplicant don't work with kernel 2.6.22.1-65.fc7 or newer
ndiswrapper, wpa_supplicant don't work with kernel 2.6.22.1-65.fc7 or newer
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-15 03:51 EDT by soubis
Modified: 2007-12-12 11:04 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-12-12 11:04:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description soubis 2007-09-15 03:51:14 EDT
Description of problem:

I have a network wifi card chipset Marvel
Since a long time, i use ndiswrapper and wpa_suppiclant,All worked fine, 

but since the update 2.6.22.1-65.fc7, 2.6.22.1-76.fc7 of the kernel, it doesnt work.

I can see the wifi networks, but i cant connect to them.
When i go back to the kernel 41, and recompile ndiswrapper  ==> all work fine
 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fc7 version 2.6.22.1-65.fc7 or 2.6.22.1-76.fc7
ndiswrapper v 45 or 46 or 47
wpa_supplicant


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Christopher Brown 2007-10-03 10:25:25 EDT
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

Can you supply more information than "it doesnt work". As the issue is regarding
a closed source driver we will probably not be able to help resolve it and the
problem should be addressed via the ndiswrapper development site. However if you
can provide any debugging information it will be easier to tell you how this
issue can be resolved.
Comment 2 Răzvan Sandu 2007-10-18 05:06:14 EDT
Please see bug #337001, also.
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2007-12-12 11:04:46 EST
Doesn't appear to be duplicate, despite comment #2. Also no feedback from bug
reporter for three months now. Closing INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.