Bug 297091 - Sound does not work well in Fedora 7 with VIA chipset.
Sound does not work well in Fedora 7 with VIA chipset.
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-09-19 18:57 EDT by Leandro
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-10-05 14:29:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
In "Administration" -> "soundcard detection" it is said to genarate this log file (74.65 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-19 18:57 EDT, Leandro
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Leandro 2007-09-19 18:57:13 EDT
Description of problem:
Sound does not work well in Fedora 7 with VIA chipset.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Alsa driver: 1.0.14

How reproducible:
I, and some friends of a forum who have the same problem, have the 
motherboard: Asus P5VDC-X with a VIA VT8237A southbrigde.

The sound only plays in the right side, while the left plays a high-frequency 
noise or just nothing.
Also when we try to change the volume, all sound disapear until reboot.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Just change the volume, the sound disapear.
Actual results:
If there is any sound, it's just from the right side.

Expected results:

Additional info:
My system is fully up-to-date.
Comment 1 Leandro 2007-09-19 18:57:13 EDT
Created attachment 200281 [details]
In "Administration" -> "soundcard detection" it is said to genarate this log file
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-10-01 06:36:20 EDT
It looks like a kernel/sound driver problem. Reassignig to kernel.

Anyway - you may report it to ALSA project (www.alsa-project.org).
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2007-10-03 11:31:37 EDT

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.


I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

This is a vmware system which may cause issues with hardware on your system.
Please disable vmware and re-test, attaching a new log.

You can also try adding:

options snd-hda-intel model=3stack

to your /etc/modprobe.conf file which may resolve the issue for you.
Comment 4 Leandro 2007-10-05 08:34:12 EDT
Man, I have no words, not even in portuguese.....

It worked... It just worked... 

I find it amazing that only adding a line in a configuration file resolved the
sound problem.

Christopher Brown,
Thank you.
Comment 5 Christopher Brown 2007-10-05 14:29:22 EDT
:) Good to hear Leandro. Closing then...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.