Bug 30386 - unresolved symbol errors in install.log
Summary: unresolved symbol errors in install.log
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 30387
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-03-02 21:55 UTC by David Lawrence
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:31 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-03-02 21:55:56 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Lawrence 2001-03-02 21:55:49 UTC
Using build tree qa0302.0 I encountered the following error in the
/tmp/install.log file
after doing a minimal install.

depmod: *** unresolved symbols in
/lib/modules/2.4.2-0.1.19/kernel/drivers/net/pcmcia/airo.o

Comment 1 David Lawrence 2001-03-02 21:57:18 UTC
Opps. page reloaded twice when entering this. Resolving as duplicate.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 30387 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.