Bug 304431 - bad irq prevents snd-intel8x0 audio from working
bad irq prevents snd-intel8x0 audio from working
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-25 00:25 EDT by David Campbell
Modified: 2009-12-18 00:58 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 00:58:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg from 2.6.22.5-76.fc7 (26.65 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-25 00:27 EDT, David Campbell
no flags Details
image showing boot with nolapic option to kernel (548.45 KB, image/jpeg)
2007-09-26 18:50 EDT, David Campbell
no flags Details
dmidecode output as requested (created by f8) (10.99 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-14 22:12 EST, David Campbell
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 8817 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description David Campbell 2007-09-25 00:25:24 EDT
Description of problem:

Booting with default kernel options, my computer's audio won't work and the
kernel logs some IRQ problems.  Works fine with the irqpoll option configured.

I provide some summarised detail from dmesg here and attach full dmesg.

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1f.6[B] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:00:1f.6 disabled
...
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1f.3[B] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
...
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1f.5[B] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
...
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1f.6[B] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
...
irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
 [<c0455dea>] __report_bad_irq+0x36/0x75
 [<c0455fd7>] note_interrupt+0x1ae/0x1eb
 [<c0455532>] handle_IRQ_event+0x1a/0x3f
 [<c0456763>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x86/0xa6
 [<c04566dd>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x0/0xa6
 [<c04071f7>] do_IRQ+0xac/0xd1
 [<c0407208>] do_IRQ+0xbd/0xd1
 [<c0403d1c>] default_idle+0x0/0x3e
 [<c0403d1c>] default_idle+0x0/0x3e
 [<c040592b>] common_interrupt+0x23/0x28
 [<c0403d1c>] default_idle+0x0/0x3e
 [<c041007b>] cyrix_get_arr+0x7/0x10b
 [<c0403d48>] default_idle+0x2c/0x3e
 [<c04033c9>] cpu_idle+0x96/0xb7
 [<c072da8e>] start_kernel+0x316/0x31e
 [<c072d227>] unknown_bootoption+0x0/0x202
 =======================
handlers:
[<f8aef014>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x1e2 [snd_intel8x0])
[<f8af7fbf>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x1a3 [snd_intel8x0m])
Disabling IRQ #17

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

[root@Vigor12 ~]# uname -a
Linux Vigor12 2.6.22.5-76.fc7 #1 SMP Thu Aug 30 13:47:21 EDT 2007 i686 i686 i386
GNU/Linux

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot kernel with default options only
2. Try to use audio
3. Investigate kernel logs
  
Actual results:

Audio doesn't work, errors logged

Expected results:

Audio works
Comment 1 David Campbell 2007-09-25 00:27:15 EDT
Created attachment 204821 [details]
dmesg from 2.6.22.5-76.fc7
Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2007-09-26 03:59:35 EDT
You might want to try the following:

pci=routeirq

acpi=noirq

noapic

nolapic

I suggest the last two as you have a similar problem with interrupts as bug
#247499 which seemed to help in this instance.
Comment 3 David Campbell 2007-09-26 05:38:20 EDT
ok I tried the various settings you mention above and found:

1.  Setting pci=routeirq on its own does not fix the problem
2.  Setting acpi=noirq on its own does fix the problem but gives boot errors
which I guess may cause some other issues, but I didn't find them....
pci 0000:00:01.0 Error creating sysfs bridge symlink, continuing...
pci 0000:03:00.0 Error creating sysfs bridge symlink, continuing...
pci 0000:00:1e.0 Error creating sysfs bridge symlink, continuing...
3.  Setting noapic on its own does fix the problem
4.  Setting noapic and nolapic does fix the problem
5.  Setting nolapic on its own gives weird errors at boot

and, as I previously found, setting irqpoll does fix the problem.

Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2007-09-26 16:57:38 EDT
The "wierd errors" might be a help David, any chance of a screenshot?
Comment 5 David Campbell 2007-09-26 18:50:07 EDT
Created attachment 207721 [details]
image showing boot with nolapic option to kernel

ok, as requested I attach a screenshot of what happens with the nolapic option
alone... note that these messages come up quite slowly so the screen of errors
you see in the attached image is a few minutes worth
Comment 6 David Campbell 2007-09-26 19:03:56 EDT
Here's what seems to be a relevant and interesting kernel thread including
comments from Andrew Morton.

http://groups.google.com/group/linux.kernel/browse_thread/thread/c927b0bac7ae1e48/ff522bd9b87a4b0f?#ff522bd9b87a4b0f

Comment 7 Christopher Brown 2008-01-13 19:49:31 EST
Hello David,

Whats the latest on this? Do you still need to use irqpoll or one of the other
options - I imagine you are. Is there a BIOS update available? Please attach
output of:

# dmidecode

if you are able.

Cheers
Chris
Comment 8 David Campbell 2008-01-14 22:12:18 EST
Created attachment 291673 [details]
dmidecode output as requested (created by f8)

I've upgraded to f8 (2.6.23.9-85.fc8), and I'm not seeing the same audio
problems as in this case, though there are other audio problems, eg the kernel
inserts usb audio devices connected at boot at index 0 even when
/etc/modproble.conf configures other audio devices at index 0 (
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=381691 )

I'm happy enough to close this case at this point resolved as next release.
Comment 9 Jon Stanley 2008-01-14 22:51:36 EST
closing per previous comment
Comment 10 David Campbell 2008-01-15 01:16:16 EST
Reopening....sorry to do this to you but...

Later in the day this showed up on f8 booted without the irqpoll option... and
as a result, the audio stopped working...


irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
 [<c045b16a>] __report_bad_irq+0x36/0x75
 [<c045b380>] note_interrupt+0x1d7/0x213
 [<c045a807>] handle_IRQ_event+0x23/0x51
 [<c045bb0b>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x86/0xa6
 [<c045ba85>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x0/0xa6
 [<c04074c3>] do_IRQ+0x8c/0xb9
 [<c04074d6>] do_IRQ+0x9f/0xb9
 [<c0403ddf>] default_idle+0x0/0x55
 [<c0405b6f>] common_interrupt+0x23/0x28
 [<c0403ddf>] default_idle+0x0/0x55
 [<c042007b>] save_v86_state+0x19/0x12b
 [<c0421f78>] native_safe_halt+0x2/0x3
 [<c0403e18>] default_idle+0x39/0x55
 [<c040340b>] cpu_idle+0xab/0xcc
 =======================
handlers:
[<f8aacf8e>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x1e2 [snd_intel8x0])
[<f8a7bf9e>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x1a3 [snd_intel8x0m])
Disabling IRQ #17
Comment 11 Christopher Brown 2008-01-15 08:50:49 EST
Ah, I see you filed upstream a while back:

http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=8817

so adding a reference here and I'll CC myself in there. I would recommend giving
that bug a quick update as well. You should also check if a BIOS update is
available.

Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:51:03 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 David Campbell 2008-12-08 16:03:20 EST
Still apparent in F10.  The ALSA driver correspondingly does not work in F10 either, though the OSS driver does.  I've reported https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=473335
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:32:25 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 David Campbell 2009-11-18 06:00:00 EST
This message is a reminder that bug reporters report bugs in the interests of them being fixed.  This bug was reported against F8.

This message is also a reminder that this bug reporter won't bother next time.
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 00:58:46 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.