Bug 326041 - Messages appear in /var/log/messages every few seconds; kernel module not loaded
Messages appear in /var/log/messages every few seconds; kernel module not loaded
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-10 05:53 EDT by David Anderson
Modified: 2008-02-11 17:38 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.23.15-80.fc7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-11 17:38:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Anderson 2007-10-10 05:53:22 EDT
Description of problem:

I have a Dell Inspiron 1501. This error message appears in /var/log/messages 
every 6 seconds:

Oct 10 10:39:35 hodge NetworkManager: <info>  Error getting killswitch power: 
org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.UnknownError - An Error occurred. The Error message
is:    Could not open file /sys/devices/platform/dcdbas/smi_data. Check that 
dcdbas driver is properly loaded.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager 0.6.5-7.fc7
hal 0.5.9-8.fc7

If I do "/sbin/modprobe dcdbas", the errors stop. I presume that something 
ought to be doing that automatically, but isn't?
Comment 1 Dan Williams 2007-10-10 12:16:28 EDT
kernel folks; any idea why dcdbas isn't getting auto-loaded?
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-10-10 19:29:30 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> kernel folks; any idea why dcdbas isn't getting auto-loaded?

There doesn't seem to be anything that would tell the system to load it. (It
doesn't contain a list of devices that it applies too.)
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2008-01-14 13:35:25 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 4 David Anderson 2008-01-22 05:44:14 EST
I think that there was some upstream work on getting the relevant module 
loaded automatically. I worked round the problem for the meanwhile with a line 
in rc.local.
Comment 5 Christopher Brown 2008-01-22 09:29:14 EST
Thanks for the update David. Do you have the line that you added as a workaround
for anyone else with the same issue - I'm guessing:

/sbin/modprobe dcdbas

or something similar?

Are you still having this issue with the line commented out?
Comment 6 Chuck Ebbert 2008-01-22 12:49:47 EST
This was fixed in Fedora 8 (bug 248257) but not in F7.

Fixed in F7 kernel 2.6.23.14-65.
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2008-02-10 22:33:28 EST
kernel-2.6.23.15-80.fc7 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 7
Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2008-02-11 17:38:15 EST
kernel-2.6.23.15-80.fc7 has been pushed to the Fedora 7 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.