Bug 338071 - init.d/setroubleshoot refers to /var/lib/setroubleshoot/database.xml
init.d/setroubleshoot refers to /var/lib/setroubleshoot/database.xml
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John Dennis
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 433385 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-18 10:53 EDT by Tom London
Modified: 2008-02-18 18:54 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-02 11:49:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tom London 2007-10-18 10:53:09 EDT
Description of problem:
I noticed that the initscript for setroubleshoot has a 'cleardb' entry
that refers to /var/lib/setroubleshoot/database.xml:

cleardb(){
   running=0
   [ -e /var/lock/subsys/$prog ] && running=1
   [ $running == 1 ] && stop
   echo $"Clearing database"
   rm -f /var/lib/setroubleshoot/database.xml
   [ $running == 1 ] && start
   return 0
}

But I don't seem to have that file:

[tbl@localhost init.d]$ ls -l /var/lib/setroubleshoot
total 256
-rw------- 1 root root 251139 2007-10-11 09:42 audit_listener_database.xml
[tbl@localhost init.d]$

/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/setroubleshoot/config.py refers to
audit_listener:

'database' : {
   'database_dir' : {
       'value'       : '/var/lib/setroubleshoot',
       'description' : '',
   },
   'filename' : {
       'value'       : 'audit_listener',
       'description' : '',

Is there a mismatch here? 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
setroubleshoot-1.10.7-1.fc8

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Tom London 2007-11-18 19:41:23 EST
Does this patch 'fix' this?

--- setroubleshoot      2007-10-02 18:15:29.000000000 -0700
+++ setroubleshoot.new  2007-11-18 16:40:23.000000000 -0800
@@ -109,7 +109,7 @@
     [ -e /var/lock/subsys/$prog ] && running=1
     [ $running == 1 ] && stop
     echo $"Clearing database"
-    rm -f /var/lib/setroubleshoot/database.xml
+    rm -f /var/lib/setroubleshoot/*database.xml
     [ $running == 1 ] && start
     return 0
 }
Comment 2 Tom London 2007-12-29 12:29:17 EST
Appears fixed in setroubleshoot-2.0.0-3.fc9

Close?
Comment 3 John Dennis 2008-02-18 18:54:21 EST
*** Bug 433385 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.